KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Urwald

English translation: old growth forest


15:07 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forestry / paper supply
German term or phrase: Urwald
Papiere mit Frischfasern aus Urwäldern

As I understand now Frischfaser is virgin fibre, but then I do get a stilistic problem with the Urwald, cause

Paper made of virgin fibre from virign woods sound weird.

What do think, would "the woods" of just "forest" be enough to make clear that we are talking about "Urwald".

Jungle to me sounds too "wild" for a dry questionnaire like this.
Katja Schoone
Germany
English translation:old growth forest
Explanation:
Might work.

From: The Language of Biology, Dictionary and Research Guide

"Old growth forest

Old growth forest, sometimes called late seral forest, ancient forest, primary forest or ancient woodland is an area of forest that has attained great age and exhibits unique biological features. Old growth forests typically contain large live trees, large dead trees (sometimes called "snags"), and large logs."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-01-13 11:28:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Katja, "Primeval" klingt beeindruckend, das kommt aber auf die Zielgruppe an. Nicht jeder ist stolz darauf, Papier zu kaufen, für dessen Herstellung mehr als 100 Jahre alte Bäume umgeholzt wurden. Primeval hat eben doch einen Beigeschmack von Naturschutzgebiet an sich... und chainsaw-massacre. Beide Begriffe bedeuten das Gleiche, sind aber "pyschologisch" unterschiedlich behaftet. Ganz viele Grüße!
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Nicole, was hälst du persönlich von primeval forest?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7old growth forest
Nicole Schnell
3 +3ancient / old growth / primary / primeval / virgin forestBrigitteHilgner
4virgin forestJohn Speese
3virgin forest
Alan Johnson
2natural forests
Claire Cox
2 -1tropical forest paper
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
natural forests


Explanation:
perhaps - as opposed to maintained or cultivated forests

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dankeschön!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virgin forest


Explanation:
This has a very specific meaning, a virgin forest is a forest that is "original" , i.e., never been clear-cut, possibly dating back to the Ice Age, in other words, untouched by man, vs. a forest that has reclaimed former agricultural land (or other land cleared by people). I would keep it, and I would not say jungle, as that is too specific. There are virgin forests in other climate zones as well.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but that was it I wanted to omit, the "doube virgin", virgin paper from virgin forests. However, thanks to you.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virgin forest


Explanation:
But many would, in fact, simply call it jungle. Another option may be primaeval forest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-11 15:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primaeval may well be OK, but I have noticed in my glossary that it is also known as primary forest. So now you have a few choices.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would have been my next question: could I use primeval forest, does it not sound weird in this context (Questionnaire)? cause I want to avoid this "double virgin": virgin fibre from virgin wood

Asker: Thank you!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ancient / old growth / primary / primeval / virgin forest


Explanation:
Ich übersetze hin und wieder für die Österreichischen Bundesforste und auch für ein Uni-Institut das sich mit Wald- und Forstwirtschaft befasst - das sind alles Begriffe, die mir bisher für "Urwald" begegnet sind. Spontan kam mir "primary forest" in den Sinn - vermutlich weil ich den Begriff bisher am häufigsten gelesen habe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-11 15:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe gerade festgestellt, dass Nicole praktisch die gleiche Liste im Kleingedruckten angegeben hat - im Zweifelsfall gebühren die Punkte also ihr.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Leider immer noch kein Punkte-Splitting möglich, daher an Nicole, trotzdem vielen Dank an dich!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Genau so heißt das in der Forstwirtschaft.
9 mins
  -> Danke schön, Nicole. Schönen Sonntag!

agree  Cetacea: Trotzdem ist Deine die kompletteste Antwort! :-)
43 mins
  -> Danke schön, Cetacea. Schönen Sonntag!

agree  mbrodie: with ancient forests
46 mins
  -> Thank you, mbrodie. Have a nice Sunday.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tropical forest paper


Explanation:
gets enough googles to be taken into consideration

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, but the questionnaire does not exclusively deal with tropical woods, but virgin woods as a whole, differentiating later on.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Not all virgin/old-growth/primeval forests are in the tropics.
36 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
old growth forest


Explanation:
Might work.

From: The Language of Biology, Dictionary and Research Guide

"Old growth forest

Old growth forest, sometimes called late seral forest, ancient forest, primary forest or ancient woodland is an area of forest that has attained great age and exhibits unique biological features. Old growth forests typically contain large live trees, large dead trees (sometimes called "snags"), and large logs."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-01-13 11:28:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Katja, "Primeval" klingt beeindruckend, das kommt aber auf die Zielgruppe an. Nicht jeder ist stolz darauf, Papier zu kaufen, für dessen Herstellung mehr als 100 Jahre alte Bäume umgeholzt wurden. Primeval hat eben doch einen Beigeschmack von Naturschutzgebiet an sich... und chainsaw-massacre. Beide Begriffe bedeuten das Gleiche, sind aber "pyschologisch" unterschiedlich behaftet. Ganz viele Grüße!


    Reference: http://www.123exp-biology.com/t/01174352607/,old%20growth%20...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Nicole, was hälst du persönlich von primeval forest?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Oops - ich habe erst jetzt den vollen Text gelesen - das deckt sich mit meinem gerade eingetippten Beitrag. Die Auswahl ist groß ...
6 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte! :-)

agree  Emily Lemon
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Emily!

agree  Cetacea: "old-growth forest", "primary forest" oder auch "pristine forest". Jedenfalls nicht "jungle", denn nicht jeder Urwald ist ein Dschungel.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Christa!

agree  Tilman Lichter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tilman!

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edith!

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  KSL Berlin: this was the phrase I heard most often in the logging country of the Pacific Northwest
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin! Greetings from Oregon :-)