KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Rückewagen

English translation: logging trailer/skidder/skidding trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückewagen
English translation:logging trailer/skidder/skidding trailer
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

16:57 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Rückewagen
Aufzählung von Holzspaltern in einem Katalog, darunter auch ein Modell ABC, das "auf dem Rückewagen aufgebaut wird". Das Ding ist riesig, wiegt ca. 1050 kg und hat eine Spaltkraft von 30 Tonnen bei 260 bar.

Ich kenne den Ausdruck "Rückung" für Holzernte, aber wie ich diesen Rückewagen nennen soll, weiß ich nicht. Hauling trailer eventuell?
silvia glatzhofer
logging trailer
Explanation:
Das sind die Anhänger, mit denen Baumstämme aus dem Welt gezogen werden. Weiß nicht, ob das in deinem Kontext die richtige "Größe" ist.
Selected response from:

trans-agrar
Germany
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drag cart
Kim Metzger
4logging trailer
trans-agrar
3Wood Tumbril
kavorka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag cart


Explanation:
According to my woodworking dico and

Bummer, n. A small truck with two low wheels and a long pole, used in skidding
logs. (N. F., S. F.)
Syn.: drag cart, skidder.
https://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/dspace/bitstream/1957/626...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wood Tumbril


Explanation:
I guess this could be,perhaps. http://www.hay-equipment.com/index.php/maschinen/forst_techn...
I hope it helps

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logging trailer


Explanation:
Das sind die Anhänger, mit denen Baumstämme aus dem Welt gezogen werden. Weiß nicht, ob das in deinem Kontext die richtige "Größe" ist.

trans-agrar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
danke