KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Umtriebszeit

English translation: rotation time / forest rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umtriebszeit
English translation:rotation time / forest rotation
Entered by: Nesrin

15:42 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Umtriebszeit
Holz aus Österreichs Wäldern - ein Rohstoff, der sich aufgrund klimatischer Bedingungen und langer Umtriebszeit durch hohe Qualität auszeichnet.

I'm not sure I understand the meaning of Umtrieb/ Umtriebszeit here.

Thanks!

(I'm translating into Arabic by the way, but I prefer to ask under De>En as I have a better chance of getting feedback here)
Nesrin
United Kingdom
rotation time / forest rotation
Explanation:
i.e. time from planting trees to harvesting them
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Colin and Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotation time / forest rotationColin Rowe
3harvesting cycle
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harvesting cycle


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umtriebszeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-13 15:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umtriebszeit = Länge der Ernteabstände

siehe auch
http://www.ulmer.de/Artikel.dll/Print?AID=28393&MID=5754&UID...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Andrea, die Wikipedia Seite hätte mir nicht entgehen dürfen...


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotation time / forest rotation


Explanation:
i.e. time from planting trees to harvesting them


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=PgOwRTBnfRcC&pg=PA278&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://geb.uni-giessen.de/geb/volltexte/2005/1975/
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Colin and Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: These are the terms I am familiar with in this context.
15 mins
  -> Thanks!