KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

kernfrei/ kerngetrennt

English translation: free of heart centre/split-heart centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kernfrei/ kerngetrennt
English translation:free of heart centre/split-heart centre
Entered by: Nesrin

20:22 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: kernfrei/ kerngetrennt
This is from a list describing various timber products:

KVH - Rohware – kernfrei und kerngetrennt
Blockhausbohlen – kernfrei und kerngetrennt

The reason I'm posting both terms in one question is because I've found a number of websites which seem to be using both terms as synonyms, while others are making a distinction between them.

e.g.:

Synonyms:

Kiefer-Kantholz, kerngetrennt (kernfrei) ...
www.obra.eu/wissenswertes.htm

Sichtbar verbaute Hölzer sollten möglichst kernfrei, also kerngetrennt geschnitten ... Risse sollen und können durch konstruktive Maßnahmen vor zusätzlichen ...
www.holzfragen.de/seiten/prinzversion.php?datei=/srv/www/ht...


Not synonyms:

Einschnitt kerngetrennt, auf. Wunsch kernfrei. ...
www.holztreff.at/holz/download/ProduktfolderMH_green_de_280...

Kerngetrennt, wahlweise kernfrei, scharfkantig. S 10 nach DIN 4074. ...
www.holzbau-stocksiefen.de/fertighaus-fragen-antworten.php

(Again, I'm translating into Arabic but I prefer to post this under De>En as I have a bigger chance of getting feedback)
Nesrin
United Kingdom
FOHC/split-heart centre
Explanation:
It's not box heart after all. Boxed heart means the heart is left in the center. I must have spent 8 hours researching this term because it occurs at a German timber merchant website I'm translating.

KVH – SST – Solid structural timber

http://www.germantimber.com/htm/eng/KVH_E.pdf

http://www.kvh.de/img/upload/KVH_Infomaterial/Informationsdi...

KVH is a registered trademark. On the English website they use "free of heart conversion" for kernfrei and clear-heart conversion for kerngetrennt (also referred to as herzfrei and herzgetrennt).

These are two different ways of cutting a timber. FOHC is just right for kernfrei. It means the the heart/pith has been removed.

For Kerngetrennt = herzgetrennt I would use split-heart, split-heart centre, centre cut or pith sawn. In this case the sawyer cuts straight through the cant (log that is squared on two or more sides and to be sawn further) and does not remove any of the heartwood.

Another related term is Kreuzholz. This is timber that has been split-heart (cut straight through the center) in two directions (vertically and horizontally) yielding four timbers, each of which still contains the heart or pith.

Da die Markröhre bei einem Baumstamm nicht zwingend in der Mitte verläuft, wird „kerngetrennt“ = „herzgetrennt“ so definiert, dass bei einem ideal gewachsenen Stamm die Markröhre bei zweistieligem Einschnitt durchschnitten würde.

http://www.commoda.de/haeuser/lexikon/lexikon-content.html

Cutting class
Free of heart, split-heart
Cross-sections free of heart max. 100 mm thickness
Cross-sections split-heart > 100 mm thickness
Increased demands compared to DIN 4074-1 for split-heart cut timber

www.schneider-holz.com/cms/upload/documents/all/en_sortierk...

Kreuzholz ist ein 4 fach im Kern getrenntes Kantholz auch vierstielig meist quadratischer querschnitt zweistielig wäre zwei Halbhölzer im Kern getrennt

Splits – The first saw cut is through the centre of the log to give two splits, each of which has a flat face for registering in further cutting operations. A characteristic of splits is that the pith is always on or close to one edge of each of the splits. Some timber cut using this pattern will have the pith on or near an edge.
http://www.azobuild.com/details.asp?ArticleID=8026
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Super, Kim!! I'm sure you're doing a great job on the timber merchant website!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FOHC/split-heart centre
Kim Metzger
2heartwood free / with heartwood removed
Ken McKerrow


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heartwood free / with heartwood removed


Explanation:
Kernholz = heartwood (s. webseiten u.) und im Wikiartikel wird unterschieden zwischen Baeume, die echte Kernholz bilden, und unterschiedlichen Baumarten, die eben kein echtes Kernholz ausweisen. Also kernfrei wuerde eventuell ein Holz bezeichnen, die kein echtes Kernholz bilden kann wobei kerngetrennt waere Holz, die von einem ,kernholzfaehigen' Baum stammt

Vielleicht hilft das alles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-13 20:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would think it would have to do with knots, knot-free (never having had knots) or with knots removed, however I can't support that at this time


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kernholz
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=398...
Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOHC/split-heart centre


Explanation:
It's not box heart after all. Boxed heart means the heart is left in the center. I must have spent 8 hours researching this term because it occurs at a German timber merchant website I'm translating.

KVH – SST – Solid structural timber

http://www.germantimber.com/htm/eng/KVH_E.pdf

http://www.kvh.de/img/upload/KVH_Infomaterial/Informationsdi...

KVH is a registered trademark. On the English website they use "free of heart conversion" for kernfrei and clear-heart conversion for kerngetrennt (also referred to as herzfrei and herzgetrennt).

These are two different ways of cutting a timber. FOHC is just right for kernfrei. It means the the heart/pith has been removed.

For Kerngetrennt = herzgetrennt I would use split-heart, split-heart centre, centre cut or pith sawn. In this case the sawyer cuts straight through the cant (log that is squared on two or more sides and to be sawn further) and does not remove any of the heartwood.

Another related term is Kreuzholz. This is timber that has been split-heart (cut straight through the center) in two directions (vertically and horizontally) yielding four timbers, each of which still contains the heart or pith.

Da die Markröhre bei einem Baumstamm nicht zwingend in der Mitte verläuft, wird „kerngetrennt“ = „herzgetrennt“ so definiert, dass bei einem ideal gewachsenen Stamm die Markröhre bei zweistieligem Einschnitt durchschnitten würde.

http://www.commoda.de/haeuser/lexikon/lexikon-content.html

Cutting class
Free of heart, split-heart
Cross-sections free of heart max. 100 mm thickness
Cross-sections split-heart > 100 mm thickness
Increased demands compared to DIN 4074-1 for split-heart cut timber

www.schneider-holz.com/cms/upload/documents/all/en_sortierk...

Kreuzholz ist ein 4 fach im Kern getrenntes Kantholz auch vierstielig meist quadratischer querschnitt zweistielig wäre zwei Halbhölzer im Kern getrennt

Splits – The first saw cut is through the centre of the log to give two splits, each of which has a flat face for registering in further cutting operations. A characteristic of splits is that the pith is always on or close to one edge of each of the splits. Some timber cut using this pattern will have the pith on or near an edge.
http://www.azobuild.com/details.asp?ArticleID=8026


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Super, Kim!! I'm sure you're doing a great job on the timber merchant website!