KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Brandschutzgebiet

English translation: fire hazard area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brandschutzgebiet
English translation:fire hazard area
Entered by: casper

12:38 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Brandschutzgebiet
What is the proper translation for "Brandschutzgebiet?" This term describes an area which one must not enter due to a high risk of fire.
Any suggestions are highly appreciated.
Sascha Schmidt
(forest) fire risk area
Explanation:
Suggestion based on the definition provided by the asker
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5(forest) fire risk areacasper
2forest fire protection area
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forest fire protection area


Explanation:
gets some googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(forest) fire risk area


Explanation:
Suggestion based on the definition provided by the asker

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Used for instance here: http://www.fs.fed.us/r9/forests/superior/storm_recovery/Exec...
20 mins
  -> Hmmm...the site uses the term "high fire risk area", so I suppose there would also be something like "low fire risk area"? Thanks, hazmatgerman

agree  Armorel Young: I like this better than the more literal "fire protection area"
20 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming, Armorel

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: or "fire hazard area."
1 hr
  -> Even better! Thank you, Darin

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg