KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Verlegeplatte

English translation: subfloor board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlegeplatte
English translation:subfloor board
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

18:23 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Verlegeplatte
Ein Spanplattenwerk kündigt seinen Kunden in einem Schreiben Formatumstellungen bei den Verlegeplatten an:

Seit Januar 2009 steht Ihnen unsere OSB-Verlegeplatte mit 4-seitiger Nut-und-Feder-Profilierung in dem neuen Format zur Verfügung.

Kann mir hierfür jemand einen adäquaten englischen Begriff nennen? Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
subfloor board
Explanation:
Looks like tongue and groove subflooring

MSB Bau- und Verlegeplatte
Die bessere Bau- & Verlegeplatte

Die neu entwickelte MSB® Bau- & Verlegeplatte findet ihren Einsatz größtenteils beim Haus- und Innenausbau und ist auf Basis heimischer Nadelhölzer hergestellt.

http://www.kosche.de/home/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

MSB Construction and Floor Boards
MSB – the better board for construction and laying

The newly developed MSB® construction and floor board is mainly used in home and interior construction and is produced on a native softwood base.
http://www.kosche.de/home/index.php?option=com_content&task=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-06 18:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or subfloor panels
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, danach habe ich gesucht :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tongue and grooved boards
Spud Murphy
3 +1subfloor board
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subfloor board


Explanation:
Looks like tongue and groove subflooring

MSB Bau- und Verlegeplatte
Die bessere Bau- & Verlegeplatte

Die neu entwickelte MSB® Bau- & Verlegeplatte findet ihren Einsatz größtenteils beim Haus- und Innenausbau und ist auf Basis heimischer Nadelhölzer hergestellt.

http://www.kosche.de/home/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

MSB Construction and Floor Boards
MSB – the better board for construction and laying

The newly developed MSB® construction and floor board is mainly used in home and interior construction and is produced on a native softwood base.
http://www.kosche.de/home/index.php?option=com_content&task=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-06 18:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or subfloor panels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, danach habe ich gesucht :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: subfloor panels
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tongue and grooved boards


Explanation:
boards with a tongue and grooved edging which speed up the flooring process ( 2,40m by 1,20m ) are standard size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 19:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I`ve been out of the trade for too long,should be 2040mm by 915mm

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): would be my understanding, too!
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald