KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Übermaß

English translation: [should be made/cut 1%] larger [than the required total length]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übermaß
English translation:[should be made/cut 1%] larger [than the required total length]
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

16:25 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Übermaß
Der Stammlänge ist ein Übermaß von 1 % der Gesamtlänge, mindestens jedoch 6cm, zu geben

What are they saying here?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
[should be made/cut 1%] larger [than the required total length]
Explanation:
A guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-18 16:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So that it (whatever it is) can be later cut to fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-18 16:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could include margin in there, Martin, but whatever you do, it is going to require a rewrite of the German, in my view.

Should be cut longer by a margin of 1%....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-20 09:02:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Martin
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4[should be made/cut 1%] larger [than the required total length]
Helen Shiner
4trim allowance
Julia F
3allowance
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allowance


Explanation:
Was hier als Übermaß bezeichnet wird, kenne ich aus der Zerspantechnik als Aufmaß (das, was nachher durch Trennen, Schleifen, etc, "abgeartbeitet" wurde) und das wiederum würde ich als allowance übersetzen.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim allowance


Explanation:
... a trim allowance of 1% is to be left on the log...

ENGLISH RESOURCE/ EXAMPLE:
"One of the more common mill specifications contained within a timber purchase agreement addresses preferred log lengths and proper trim. The log lengths preferred by a particular mill will depend on the type of product(s) that they produce. The proper trim allowance on a log ensures both that effective utilization of the tree has been made, and that the mill can produce a finished product of a given length."
"Proper trim allowance is neither too much nor too little. A log having too much trim allowance does not effectively utilize all of the tree. Overtrim may result in additional gross scale volume, but there is no benefit realized in finished product length. Quite often, a scaling deduction is made to reflect the finished product length that will be realized. A log having too little trim allowance is a costly mistake. Undertrim logs result in a finished product length that is shorter than what was intended."


    Reference: http://www.ibsp.idaho.gov/3_MEETING%20MILL%20SPECIFICATIONS....
    Reference: http://www.holzsortierung.de/messen-des-laenge-des-holzes.ph...
Julia F
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[should be made/cut 1%] larger [than the required total length]


Explanation:
A guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-18 16:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So that it (whatever it is) can be later cut to fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-18 16:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could include margin in there, Martin, but whatever you do, it is going to require a rewrite of the German, in my view.

Should be cut longer by a margin of 1%....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-20 09:02:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Martin

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: That's how I read it too, Helen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, casper

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  David Moore: Looks to me a good option
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge