KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

strahlende Quellen

English translation: radioactive sources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strahlende Quellen
English translation:radioactive sources
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

17:15 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: strahlende Quellen
Der Verkäufer haftet dafür, dass geliefertes Rundholz frei von Pathogenen und strahlenden Quellen ist.

Are we talking about non-radioactive timber? Golly...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
radioactive sources
Explanation:
or "sources of radiation" is used also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-18 18:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - "radioactive sources" or "sources of radiation" ARE also used.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Why couldn't I think of this one??

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2radioactive sources
Сергей Лузан
3radiation sourcescasper


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiation sources


Explanation:

National admissible levels for the Cesium-137 content in timber, timber goods and other
non-food forestry products

Products/goods Specific radioactivity
content, Bq per kg

1. Roundwood timber products
1.1 Roundwood for construction of walls in buildings 740
1.2 Other roundwood products 1480
http://chernobyl.undp.org/english/docs/nr2002.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radioactive sources


Explanation:
or "sources of radiation" is used also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-18 18:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - "radioactive sources" or "sources of radiation" ARE also used.


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Why couldn't I think of this one??

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: with radioactive sources
28 mins
  -> Thank you & danke, Stephen! :) Widely used in fact http://tinyurl.com/d4ss3w

agree  Michael Harris: yep
1 hr
  -> Thank you & danke, Michael! :)