KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Belauf

English translation: Forest district, forester's inspection district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belauf
English translation:Forest district, forester's inspection district
Entered by: Krokodil

11:03 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forestry
German term or phrase: Belauf
A wooded area north of the towns of Dömitz and Lenzen (Mecklenburg/Brandenburg) on the Elbe. Is called Belauf Kaliß after the name of the nearby village of Neu Kaliß, to the east is also a Belauf Grittel, from the village of the same name.

Is there a specific forestry term for "Belauf", or is this simply another North German word for a wood or woodland?
Krokodil
Germany
forester's inspection district
Explanation:
Große muret Sanders
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forester's inspection districtLouise Mawbey
5Forstbezirk, OR Dienstbezirk eines FörstersDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forester's inspection district


Explanation:
Große muret Sanders

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or simply 'forest district'?
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forstbezirk, OR Dienstbezirk eines Försters


Explanation:
thus sayeth the Wahrig. So while Lousie is certainly not wrong, it can also just be "area of woodland or forest".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and by the way, the term is not localised to Northern Germany - not by Wahrig, anyway.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32