KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Laubstammholz

English translation: hardwood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laubstammholz
English translation:hardwood
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:52 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Laubstammholz
... weiter kein Kontext; Begriff gehört zu einer Tabelle über Holzmarkt-Indikatoren
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
hardwood / trunk wood from deciduous trees
Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure whether "hardwood" alone is specific enough already, hence my second suggestion. Forestry/woodworking experts to comment...

Cf. also http://www.co.fairfax.va.us/nvswcd/youyourland/glossary.pdf , where "trunk wood" is used as opposed to "branch wood".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 12:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, it appears that \"trunk wood\" is the equivalent of \"Stammholz\" - cf. e.g.
http://www.thesunlink.com/sites/soundgardener/122300sg.html
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, also for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hardwood / trunk wood from deciduous trees
Steffen Walter
4Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger
3leaf trunk woodFox76


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hardwood / trunk wood from deciduous trees


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure whether "hardwood" alone is specific enough already, hence my second suggestion. Forestry/woodworking experts to comment...

Cf. also http://www.co.fairfax.va.us/nvswcd/youyourland/glossary.pdf , where "trunk wood" is used as opposed to "branch wood".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 12:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, it appears that \"trunk wood\" is the equivalent of \"Stammholz\" - cf. e.g.
http://www.thesunlink.com/sites/soundgardener/122300sg.html

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, also for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think hardwood timber would be fine. The main idea is it's still in the log form. Laubschnittholz is hardwood sawn timber or just sawn hardwood. In AE the key term for Stammholz is LOG.
49 mins
  -> Thanks Kim ;-)

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  David Moore: "Hardwood" all on its own is perfectly adequate; the OED defines it as "any timber from deciduous trees, as distinct from pine trees". Odd, as the classification includes not only the hardest, but also the softest of woods....
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: hardwood to the lumber industry is everything that is not pine/fir, and includes even "softer" hardwoods like basswood and buckeye.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaf trunk wood


Explanation:
or "leafy" ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 12:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In den letzten 10 Minuten habe ich es zwei Mal geschafft, in der gleichen Minute wie ein anderer Kenner zu antworten. Gibt es Rekorde auf diesem Gebiet ;-))) ?

Fox76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
I just wanted to add a note on terminology. The key term in the German is Stammholz and Stammholz is not just any timber but timber that hasn't been cut into boards yet. So it's still a LOG. The other problem is the difference in BE and AE terminology. In the US, timber is generally used to describe unsawn wood. It's a log that hasn't yet been processed. We use "lumber" to describe wood that's been processed.

In BE usage, timber is wood that has been processed.

BE defintions -
Timber:
The product from trees which have been felled; and which has a wide range of uses, e.g. firewood, to make paper, wood-based panels and sawn into planks.
http://www.forestry.gov.uk/tree-trunk/HCOU-4X2K5J

Canadian/US definition -
Timber: trees, whether standing, fallen, living, dead, limbed, bucked or peeled.
http://www.for.gov.bc.ca/hfd/library/documents/glossary/T.ht...

Lumber:
Timber sawed into boards, planks, or other structural members of standard or specified length.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=lumber

AE distinguishes standing timber (i.e. trees that haven't been chopped down) from lumber (which is what they become after they've been chopped down and the logs cut to shape and size). BE uses "timber" in both contexts.
In BE "lumber" refers to unwanted items hence "lumber room" and "to lumber somebody" i.e. give them an unwanted task and also means to proceed slowly and clumsily.
http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/~jphb/american.html

Note: the above definition is inaccurate: AE does not use timber to refer only to "standing trees."

Can one of our British/Irish/Australian/New Zealand colleagues enlighten us on the term used in BE to distinguish between a felled tree and timber? Would you call it a log or roundwood?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148