KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Hollandbohlen

English translation: Dutch planks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hollandbohlen
English translation:Dutch planks
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

13:23 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Hollandbohlen
wieder eine Aufzählung in der Tabelle über Nadelschnittholz
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Dutch planks
Explanation:
A quick phone call to one of the German timber exporters elicited the fact that their term "Hollandbohlen" is used primarily because the timber in question is exported to - you've guessed it already? - Holland.... They are of German whitewood and come in many and various sizes.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dutch planksDavid Moore
3holland planks
Kathinka van de Griendt
2 -1carcassingrodi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holland planks


Explanation:
according to altavista

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dutch planks


Explanation:
A quick phone call to one of the German timber exporters elicited the fact that their term "Hollandbohlen" is used primarily because the timber in question is exported to - you've guessed it already? - Holland.... They are of German whitewood and come in many and various sizes.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carcassing


Explanation:
ERNST FISCH

GmbH & Co. KG

Sägewerk / Sawmill / Scierie / Aserradero

Möhnetal 55 , D-59602 Rüthen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-28 13:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carcassing Timber Products. Carcassing is one of the most commonly used
forms of processed timber.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-29 04:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ungehobelte Bretter und Bohlen aus Nadelholz

Bretter
Dicken in mm
16, 18, 22, 24, 28, 38


zulässige Abweichung
± 1 mm

Bohlen
Dicken in mm
44, 48, 50
63, 70, 75

zulässige Abweichung
± 1,5 mm
± 2 mm

Die Normallängen von ungehobelten Brettern und Bohlen liegen zwischen 1500 mm und 6000 mm, abgestuft von 250 mm zu 250 mm oder 300 mm zu 300 mm.

www.baumarkt.de/b_markt/fr_info/holznutzung.htm


    Reference: http://www.ernstfisch.de
rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: According to the illustration on that site, carcassing relates to roof(ing) timber only.
1 hr