KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Rohhobler

English translation: rough-planed timber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohhobler
English translation:rough-planed timber
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

15:45 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Rohhobler
.. als Materialposten innerhalb der Aufzählung über Holzmarkt-Indikatoren ...

Ich hoffe, Ihr könnt mir weiterhelfen. Lieben Dank im Voraus!
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
rough-planed timber
Explanation:
I don't know this for sure, but it sounds like wood that has not been planed to a smooth surface.

Trestlewood accessory Surfacing options include: Weathered, Circle-Sawn, Band-Sawn, Rough-Planed (Redwood only) and Planed. Surfacing options available vary by accessory product.
http://buildingforhealth.com/woodaccessories.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
It's perfect - according to my customer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rough-planed timber
Kim Metzger
2unplaned boards
Antje Harder


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rough-planed timber


Explanation:
I don't know this for sure, but it sounds like wood that has not been planed to a smooth surface.

Trestlewood accessory Surfacing options include: Weathered, Circle-Sawn, Band-Sawn, Rough-Planed (Redwood only) and Planed. Surfacing options available vary by accessory product.
http://buildingforhealth.com/woodaccessories.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
It's perfect - according to my customer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unplaned boards


Explanation:
Nicht mein Spezialgebiet, aber das Holz-Wörterbuch von Bucksch gibt auch folgendes an:
(Roh)Hobler, Rohware: Brettmaterial, das für die Weiterbearbeitung zu Hobelbrettern bestimmt ist = unplaned boards

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4