KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Siebträgergerät

English translation: manual espresso machine


08:36 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Siebträgergerät
Es handelt sich hier um einen Text über Enkalkungsmittel für Kaffee- und Espressomaschinen:

Sein Einsatzbereich erstreckt sich auf die Vollautomaten, Halbautomaten und **Siebträgergeräte**.

Danke!
Katy62
English translation:manual espresso machine
Explanation:
Maybe 'manual espresso maker' would do? This could encompass a machine as well as a stove-top pot.

I'm not sure of the term for a Siebträger, it's the long-handled cup attachment which holds the filter. But because it's the part you have to remove, refill and replace manually to make each cup, I think it's being used to mean 'manual' in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-16 09:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I intended the answer line to read \'maker\' rather than \'machine\' as it could equally apply to David\'s stove-top device and my stand-alone Gaggia :-)
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2filter plate (units)
John Jory
3 +1manual espresso machine
Deborah Shannon
4Stovetop espresso makerDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siebträgergerät
Stovetop espresso maker


Explanation:
It's what I always called an "espresso pot" - thanks to JJ for the site; but Katy62 did ask what it was called, not how it works...even if that's what the German tells you...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Siebträgergerät
manual espresso machine


Explanation:
Maybe 'manual espresso maker' would do? This could encompass a machine as well as a stove-top pot.

I'm not sure of the term for a Siebträger, it's the long-handled cup attachment which holds the filter. But because it's the part you have to remove, refill and replace manually to make each cup, I think it's being used to mean 'manual' in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-16 09:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I intended the answer line to read \'maker\' rather than \'machine\' as it could equally apply to David\'s stove-top device and my stand-alone Gaggia :-)


    Reference: http://www.eshoppen.de/shop/gallery/Thema-Kaffee-Zubehoer.ht...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: I like this better than my own suggestion - it's nice and neutral, and highlights the difference to the automatic types
3 days4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Siebträgergerät
filter plate (units)


Explanation:
As opposed to the fully & semi-automatic machines, espresso makers for use on the stove plate have a filter funnel (the Träger) and a filter plate (the Sieb).

See ref for a picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-16 07:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ David Moore: Possibly the German is so vague because there are other types of espresso makers that use filter plates, apart from the stovetop type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-19 14:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah\'s \"manual coffee maker\" is even better. It is neutral, and highlights the difference to the automatic types.

If I had the choice, I\'d give her the points ;-)


    Reference: http://fantes.com/espresso_stovetop.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
11 hrs

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
4 days