KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Wange

English translation: drop leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wange
English translation:drop leaf
Entered by: Robin Salmon

02:01 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
German term or phrase: Wange
Tisch mit 2 Wangen

I'm thinking "table with 2 overhanging sides" at the moment.
Robin Salmon
Australia
drop leaf
Explanation:
I think this may refer to a drop leaf table which would also support the pedestal answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-18 02:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wangen conveyes to me the idea that the leafs hang down either side of a central section supported by a pedestal
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks (it must be - but it didn't look like one in the picture).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pedestal
Kim Metzger
3 +1drop leaf
Ker
3a table with 2 leafsbozhana


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedestal


Explanation:
My woodworking dictionary gives pedestal writing desk for Wangenschreibtisch.

Wangentisch
Tisch, der statt vier Tischbeinen an seinen beiden Enden jeweils einen breiten, mittigen Fuß (meist rechteckig oder geschweift) aufweist

http://de.mimi.hu/haus/wange.html

pedestal dining table
http://www.vandykes.com/subcategory/183/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a table with 2 leafs


Explanation:
That's not an answer. I just wanted to agree with an answer "leaf" but it disappeared!
a table with 2 leafs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-18 02:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure abot the plural though.


    Reference: http://www.mastersauction.com/braga/
bozhana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop leaf


Explanation:
I think this may refer to a drop leaf table which would also support the pedestal answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-18 02:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wangen conveyes to me the idea that the leafs hang down either side of a central section supported by a pedestal

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks (it must be - but it didn't look like one in the picture).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> thanks