KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Zugentlastung

English translation: strain relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugentlastung
English translation:strain relief
Entered by: Ursula Derx

07:44 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Zugentlastung
Es geht um die Aufhängung einer Lampe an der Decke mit einer "Zugentlastung", damit das Gewicht nicht auf das Stromkabel wirkt.
Ursula Derx
Austria
strain relief
Explanation:
elektroniknet - Elektronik Lexikon
... (strain relief) Mechanische Vorrichtung, die zugempfindliche Bauteile,
Geräteteile u. dgl. gegen schädliche Einwirkungen von mechanischem Zug schützt

[PDF] LAT-CON Inhalt 4-22 0103.fm
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Strain relief bracket /. Pont anti-traction /. Staffetta serracavo.
mit Mittelpolarisierung / with center ... 050-000-0. Zugentlastung / Strain relief / ...
www.pancon.de/Kataloge/LAT-CON 8.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 07:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strain relief
Last modified: Friday, July 30, 2004

(strān rē-lēf´) (n.) Used in reference to telecommunications cables, often a PC�s cables, that are designed to allow the cables to move without cracking and/or breaking away from the plug or connector that connects to an electrical outlet or a hardware device. The strain relief is typically a series of ridges at the point where the cabling meets the connector or plug that allows flexibility in the cable without putting stress on that vulnerable point in the cord.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/strain_relief.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die rasche Hilfe und Referenzen... - danke auch an Ian - kann leider nur einem Punkte geben..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traction reliefxxxIanW
4strain relief
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strain relief


Explanation:
elektroniknet - Elektronik Lexikon
... (strain relief) Mechanische Vorrichtung, die zugempfindliche Bauteile,
Geräteteile u. dgl. gegen schädliche Einwirkungen von mechanischem Zug schützt

[PDF] LAT-CON Inhalt 4-22 0103.fm
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Strain relief bracket /. Pont anti-traction /. Staffetta serracavo.
mit Mittelpolarisierung / with center ... 050-000-0. Zugentlastung / Strain relief / ...
www.pancon.de/Kataloge/LAT-CON 8.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 07:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strain relief
Last modified: Friday, July 30, 2004

(strān rē-lēf´) (n.) Used in reference to telecommunications cables, often a PC�s cables, that are designed to allow the cables to move without cracking and/or breaking away from the plug or connector that connects to an electrical outlet or a hardware device. The strain relief is typically a series of ridges at the point where the cabling meets the connector or plug that allows flexibility in the cable without putting stress on that vulnerable point in the cord.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/strain_relief.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke für die rasche Hilfe und Referenzen... - danke auch an Ian - kann leider nur einem Punkte geben..

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traction relief


Explanation:
I've seen "traction relief" for this before in electrical contexts

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish