KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Strichlack

English translation: glaze coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strichlack
English translation:glaze coat
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:27 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Strichlack
Context: "Anfertigung von Lampen in traditioneller Strichlacktechnik"

This term has been posted before as DE>ESL (387920) but the answer selected was an explanation (barnizada con efecto de rayas)
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
glaze coat
Explanation:
Andrew, after doing some searching, I got the impression that the term Strichlack is not used uniformly by everybody. It means different things to different people.

Strichlack
Die außergewöhnliche Strukturierung von Möbeln, Türen, Fenstern usw.. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt durch einen Kurzhaar Modler, der im Strichverfahren in Richtung der Holzmauerung aufgetragen wird. Durch die darauffolgende Patina mit Lackierung wirkt das Objekt lebendiger und edler:

http://www.malereifischer.de/tech-strich.html

GLAZE: A term used to describe several types of finishing materials. (1) Glazing putty is of a creamy consistency and is applied to fill imperfections in the surface. (2) A glazing stain is a pigmented stain applied over a stained, filled or painted surface to soften or blend the original color without obscuring it. (3) A glaze coat is a clear finish applied over previously coated surfaces to create a gloss finish.
http://www.goldenglowpaints.com/Articles/GeneralArticles/GLO...

Here are some photos of doors with a Strichlack:
Die Strichlackierung ist eine traditionelle, historische Anstrichtechnik die vor allem bei der Gestaltung von Möbeln eingesetzt wird, in verschiedenen Abwandlungen kann diese Technik jedoch auch bei der Gestaltung von Wänden eingesetzt werden.
http://www.fassnacht-gmbh.de/Strichlack.htm

I used a glaze coat on my Mexican credenza. The wood was stained (dyed) green and the figures were painted. I used a clear lacquer as a glaze coat.

http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/showpic.php?gallery_id=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-16 18:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: traditional glazing technique
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
It was the sight of Kim's 'credenza' that convinced me. Thanks to all other contributors here. All the answers offered were credible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strip-lacquer finish
Frosty
4brushstroke finishMichele Fauble
3glaze coat
Kim Metzger
2brushed laquer?
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strip-lacquer finish


Explanation:
First, to know what it is:

... Regaleinbau Die Regale und die Fronten der Schränke erinnern an die alte Strichlacktechnik, bei der die einzelnen Pinselstriche noch sichtbar waren.

Die Strichlacktechnik. ist vergleichbar mit der Bürsten- Strukturtechnik mit dem Unterschied, dass sie in einer geradlinigen Ausführung erfolgt,

Die Kammzug oder Strichlacktechnik führt zu prägnanten, unregelmäßig, dabei natürlich und dynamisch wirkenden Pinselstrukturen. Diese Anwendung kann unregelmäßig im Verbund oder mit gleichbleibenden Richtungsverlauf erfolgen. Diese Strukturplastiken sind vor allem für Möbeloberflächen, Säulen, einzelne Wandbereiche sowie Raumteilen geeignet.

The term given is used at the dual-language site:

http://www.edv-wartung-huebner.de/Kuechen eng.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-06-16 11:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to this one first, then toggle into the English version. The term is used about halfway down the page!

http://www.edv-wartung-huebner.de/Kuechen.html


    Reference: http://www.edv-wartung-huebner.de/Kuechen%20eng.html
Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brushed laquer?


Explanation:
While the English translation on this "web side" is I believe only nominally better than Frosty's suggestion:
http://www.fitz-licht.de/phil.html
as a native speaker I am more able to imagine something from the term "brushed lacquer" than I am from "strip-lacquer" (sounds like strip poker gone bad!)

Maybe a more general term like "hand-brushed finish" might fit better?

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glaze coat


Explanation:
Andrew, after doing some searching, I got the impression that the term Strichlack is not used uniformly by everybody. It means different things to different people.

Strichlack
Die außergewöhnliche Strukturierung von Möbeln, Türen, Fenstern usw.. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt durch einen Kurzhaar Modler, der im Strichverfahren in Richtung der Holzmauerung aufgetragen wird. Durch die darauffolgende Patina mit Lackierung wirkt das Objekt lebendiger und edler:

http://www.malereifischer.de/tech-strich.html

GLAZE: A term used to describe several types of finishing materials. (1) Glazing putty is of a creamy consistency and is applied to fill imperfections in the surface. (2) A glazing stain is a pigmented stain applied over a stained, filled or painted surface to soften or blend the original color without obscuring it. (3) A glaze coat is a clear finish applied over previously coated surfaces to create a gloss finish.
http://www.goldenglowpaints.com/Articles/GeneralArticles/GLO...

Here are some photos of doors with a Strichlack:
Die Strichlackierung ist eine traditionelle, historische Anstrichtechnik die vor allem bei der Gestaltung von Möbeln eingesetzt wird, in verschiedenen Abwandlungen kann diese Technik jedoch auch bei der Gestaltung von Wänden eingesetzt werden.
http://www.fassnacht-gmbh.de/Strichlack.htm

I used a glaze coat on my Mexican credenza. The wood was stained (dyed) green and the figures were painted. I used a clear lacquer as a glaze coat.

http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/showpic.php?gallery_id=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-16 18:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: traditional glazing technique

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
It was the sight of Kim's 'credenza' that convinced me. Thanks to all other contributors here. All the answers offered were credible.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brushstroke finish


Explanation:
...aging effect with brushstroke finish...
keepmedia.net/pubs/FurnitureToday/ 2004/10/11/607569?extID=10026

A fine, satin brushstroke finish gives the classic appearance of freshly painted wood. ...
www.variform.com/VariformWeb.nsf/ProfSell?OpenForm



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32