KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Manufakturfertigung

English translation: craftsmanship


08:08 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Manufakturfertigung
The customer is a master craftsman who makes kitchen furniture and uses the following phrase:-

das Wertschema für Qualität, Balance und Manufakturfertigung.

I`m considering \"factory production\" but I don`t like it because his products are made by hand. Any ideas out there ? Thanks in advance

Ina
quine2000
English translation:craftsmanship
Explanation:
maybe this gets the message across
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Production craftsmanship Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2craftsmanship
Hermann
3bespoke/custom-made production
Frosty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craftsmanship


Explanation:
maybe this gets the message across

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Production craftsmanship Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That seems like an excellent solution for the problem! (Maybe too good for what's on offer, but let's hope for the best.)
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bespoke/custom-made production


Explanation:
True, bespoke is usually used in connection with made to measure clothing - but it need not be restricted to clothing. In a wider sense it can mean `personal´ or `specific´.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12