KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Schrankankleide

English translation: walk-in wardrobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schrankankleide
English translation:walk-in wardrobe
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:09 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Schrankankleide
Bemusterung von Betten und Lampen:

5. Suite Wandleuchte in *Schrank Ankleide*
Stoffbespannung Schirm gem. Spezifikation x ausführen; Referenzadresse wurde am 14.07.05 von x an Fa. y übergeben.
Maße der Leuchte gemäß Spezifikationsblatt x ausführen, Leuchtengröße im Musterzimmer ist nicht maßgebend.
Trans-Marie
walk-in wardrobe
Explanation:
would be understood by both US and UK readers (whereas walk-in cupboard looks strange to an American)
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Walk-in cupboard (or closet in AE)
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
3walk-in wardrobe
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schrank Ankleide
Walk-in cupboard (or closet in AE)


Explanation:
laut Muret-Sanders

Ich denke, dass hier ein begehbarer Schrank gemeint ist.

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: sigh, don't I miss 'em...
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days5 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schrank Ankleide
walk-in wardrobe


Explanation:
would be understood by both US and UK readers (whereas walk-in cupboard looks strange to an American)

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks