KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Nachkästchen

English translation: night table/stand


19:40 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Nachkästchen
No context available
andrealondon
English translation:night table/stand
Explanation:
typo for Nachtkästchen?
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bedside table/cabinetJohn Hayward
2 +2sewing basket
Melanie Nassar
2 +2night table/stand
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachkästchen
night table/stand


Explanation:
typo for Nachtkästchen?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That would be my guess. Night stand.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy

agree  swisstell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, SwissTell

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachkästchen
sewing basket


Explanation:
typo for Nähkästchen??

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
43 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: If it's used in a phrase such as "Aus dem Naehkaestchen plaudern" it means "Tell tales out of school"
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nachkästchen
bedside table/cabinet


Explanation:
if the German original is "Nachtkästchen" then this is probably the most common translation

John Hayward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: If "Nachtkästchen", then this is the way to go IMHO.
59 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Frosty: Yup!
3 hrs

agree  Meturgan: bedside cabinet http://shop.furniture123.co.uk/jay_be_manhattan-38.asp
20 hrs