KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Papierkübel

English translation: waste paper/wastepaper bin/container/tub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Papierkübel
English translation:waste paper/wastepaper bin/container/tub
Entered by: silfilla

23:03 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Papierkübel
Reinigungsmaschinen, *Papierkübel*
no other info available
andrealondon
waste paper basket(s) / wastepaper basket(s)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-23 23:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: waste paper containers / containers for paper waste
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5waste paper basket(s) / wastepaper basket(s)silfilla
4Tub or container.
Gareth McMillan
4waste paper bin(s)
Armorel Young
3 +1paper bin/skip
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Papierkübel
waste paper basket(s) / wastepaper basket(s)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-23 23:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: waste paper containers / containers for paper waste

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
10 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
21 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Christine Lam
24 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Frosty: I think it would be more of a (largish) container than a basket.
1 hr
  -> agree :-)

agree  Jan Vano
11 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Agree with container.// Sure, the German for wastepaper basket is Papierkorb- but the question is "Papierkübel" and I don't think you can asume it's "waste" paper- the asker has no context. You can store new paper in anything you like, IMO.
12 hrs
  -> why not? The German for wastepaper basket is Papierkorb, not Abfallpapier... :-) ... and unused paper is not usually stored in Kübel ;-))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papierkübel
waste paper bin(s)


Explanation:
slightly less specific than "basket" in my view.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Don't think we can assume "waste" here, IMO.
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papierkübel
paper bin/skip


Explanation:
If these are big e.g. recycling containers.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papierkübel
Tub or container.


Explanation:
It's unusual to see the word kübel used where machines are being talked about unless a specific style of container/vessel is meant.

So I would use "tub" here.

If you don't want to be too specific because you are unsure of the context, you could say "conainer" which is a very general word and would cover almost anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-24 11:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"tub\" could of course be quite large and be equipped with wheels.
You could also try \"bucket\" if you think this is a smallish thing.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10