KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Untersätze

English translation: floor protectors/floor protection


04:34 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Floors
German term or phrase: Untersätze
This term comes from a list of house regulations attached to a lease. The full sentence states:

Der Mieter ist ... zur ordnungsgemäßen Behandlung der Fußböden [verpflichtet]; diese ist so vorzunehmen, dass keine Schäden entstehen. Eindruckstellen sind durch zweckentsprechende ***Untersätze*** zu vermeiden.

The way I understand it, the tenant is supposed to put felt contacts or something similar under the furniture so that it doesn't scratch or ding the floor. I can't think of a good way to phrase it, however. Also, does anyone understand it differently than what I imagine? Thanks!
severn
United States
English translation:floor protectors/floor protection
Explanation:
I agree in principle with Conny - it needs a general term as there are all sorts of ways in which this could be done. What immediately comes to mind for me are those little plastic things called caster cups (or coasters) which you put under the casters of chairs and settees to stop them leaving marks in your carpet, but other things would do the job too.

Or you could say something like "floor protectors (such as coasters)..."
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up using “floor protectors” as this was general enough but still got the idea across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3floor protectors/floor protection
Armorel Young
4casters
Stephen Sadie
4appropriate material
conny
3felt furniture pads
C. Peter
3appropriate mounts or mountingsaruna yallapragada


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Untersätze
casters


Explanation:
or rollers

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis
1 hr
  -> thanks jsolis

disagree  Armorel Young: something like a settee may well already have castors and you then need to put Untersätze under the casters to stop them leaving marks in the floor/carpet
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Untersätze
appropriate mounts or mountings


Explanation:
saw it in webster's dictionary

aruna yallapragada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate material


Explanation:
I would leave it more general, since it is up to the tenant what he uses(could even be felt, cardboard or whatever). Nobody could force him to take a particular thing.
Ich sehe *Untersatz* mehr im Sinne von *Unterlage*.


conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Untersätze
floor protectors/floor protection


Explanation:
I agree in principle with Conny - it needs a general term as there are all sorts of ways in which this could be done. What immediately comes to mind for me are those little plastic things called caster cups (or coasters) which you put under the casters of chairs and settees to stop them leaving marks in your carpet, but other things would do the job too.

Or you could say something like "floor protectors (such as coasters)..."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up using “floor protectors” as this was general enough but still got the idea across.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Yep
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: The only problem is, even these leave a (large, round) mark with time, don't they....
3 hrs

agree  conny: that's nice
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Untersätze
felt furniture pads


Explanation:
Hello"

Although 'Untersätze' is more general, I could imagine that they mean felt pads.

C. Peter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4