KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Grobschmutzfilter

English translation: coarse screen/particle filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grobschmutzfilter
English translation:coarse screen/particle filter
Entered by: sylvie malich

09:35 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Grobschmutzfilter
For a vacuum cleaner
njbeckett
Germany
coarse screen/particle filter
Explanation:
as an owner...

http://www.ristenbatt.com/id_comp.mv
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coarse screen/particle filter
sylvie malich
3course-dirt filterBianca AH
2 +1heavy-duty filterNatalie Wilcock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy-duty filter


Explanation:
Just a shot if it doesn't have to be entirely scientific

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moshe Devere: Sylvie got it right!
58 mins
  -> ?? ;-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coarse screen/particle filter


Explanation:
as an owner...

http://www.ristenbatt.com/id_comp.mv


    www.ibiblio.org/london/renewable-energy/ mailarchives/greenbuilding2/msg00079.html
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moshe Devere: Very good Sylvie! We used filters in series for air input for our finishing line. We started with a course filter and worked up to finer filters so that in the end we had onlt to was or replace the less expensive coarse filters
58 mins
  -> a sheynem dank!

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course-dirt filter


Explanation:
Is what I found

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-15 14:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proper link for my suggestion is: http://www.karcher.com/scripts/bta/document/BTA-59611320.pdf and includes a diagram, if that helps (DE: p. 9; EN: p. 12)


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:HUPUbhYx8ZAJ:www.karcher...
Bianca AH
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish