KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Trittkante

English translation: border wire (of a mattress)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trittkante (einer Matratze)
English translation:border wire (of a mattress)
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

18:50 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Trittkante
Matratzen:
- hergestellt aus hochwertigem, offenporigem, atmungsaktivem Kaltschaum (FCKW-frei geschäumt), Sandwichbauweise
- zusätzlich optimierte Oberflächenbelüftung durch Abstandsgewirke auf der „Baby“-Seite
- 3-D-Belüftungstechnik, mit durchlüfteter Trittkante
njbeckett
Germany
border wire (see below)
Explanation:
http://www.bedroom-furniture-direct.com/Da-Vinci-M4801-DV106...
Mattress Features:
Available in 5" foam, 252 coils, or the 2-Sided mattress with 252 coils
Triple laminated wet proof cover
Hypo-allergenic
Foam mattress has 10 year limited warranty
Coil mattresses have 3-layer padding, one layer of durable cotton topper, insulator foam, and polyfiber insulator pad
252 Coil mattress has border wire and 25 year limited warranty
252 Coil/2 Sided mattress has one side for infants with border wire and one side for toddlers without border wire, with a 25 year limited warranty
Border wire provides support around all edges of the mattress to help keep it's shape and avoid sagging
All mattresses meet Federal Flammability Standard CFR-1632
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks. I am not really all that convinced but don't know of a better translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3border wire (see below)
Fabio Descalzi
3 -1Footstep/pedal edgeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
border wire (see below)


Explanation:
http://www.bedroom-furniture-direct.com/Da-Vinci-M4801-DV106...
Mattress Features:
Available in 5" foam, 252 coils, or the 2-Sided mattress with 252 coils
Triple laminated wet proof cover
Hypo-allergenic
Foam mattress has 10 year limited warranty
Coil mattresses have 3-layer padding, one layer of durable cotton topper, insulator foam, and polyfiber insulator pad
252 Coil mattress has border wire and 25 year limited warranty
252 Coil/2 Sided mattress has one side for infants with border wire and one side for toddlers without border wire, with a 25 year limited warranty
Border wire provides support around all edges of the mattress to help keep it's shape and avoid sagging
All mattresses meet Federal Flammability Standard CFR-1632

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. I am not really all that convinced but don't know of a better translation.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Footstep/pedal edge


Explanation:
Re: Welche Matratze? - [ Translate this page ]
Natürlich kommt j e d e Matratze ohne Trittkante aus; aber die Trittkante mindert die Unfallquellen des Einklemmens der kleinen Kinderköpfe zwischen ...
www.schlafumgebung.de/forum/messages/4491.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Grosana : Kindermatratze MATZE 60/120 cm - [ Translate this page ]
2. formstabile Trittkante 3. Matratzenkern und Hülle sind 60° C ... Vario-Matze mit pflegeleichter, softiger PUR-Liegeflächenauflage und Trittkante. ...
www.mannsdoerfer.de/index.php?manufacturers_id=16&sort=3a&a... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Grosana Schlafsystem - [ Translate this page ]
hat einen Mono-PUR-Schaumkern und eine formstabile Trittkante. ... mit pflegeleichter, softiger PUR-Liegeflächenauflage und Trittkante. ...
www.grosana.de/inh_kinder.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Matratzen » Produktsuche und Preisvergleich bei Trusted Shops - [ Translate this page ]
Die Olympia Kindermatratze "Jumbo" besitzt einen PUR-Klimapolster-Kern mit fester Trittkante. Sie wirkt durch die mikrofeinen Zellen... ...
www.trustedshops.de/de/home/kategorie_matratzen_2194.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

ricardo.ch - KINDERMATRATZE LATEX FROTTEE 70X140CM NEU TOP - [ Translate this page ]
-FESTE TRITTKANTE. -KEINE REIZSTOFFE. -FCKW-FREI. BEZUG:. -ANSCHMIEGSAMER UND ATMUNGSAKTIVER FROTTEE-BEZUGSSTOFF. -DURCH REISSVERSCHLUSS LEICHT ABNEHMBAR ...
my.ricardo.ch/.../viewItem.asp?IDI=410165125&ListingType=0&ListingSort=1&PageNr=1&Catg=40556 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

KINDER-/BABYMATRATZEN - [ Translate this page ]
Trittkante, abnehmbarer Bezug aus Frotteestretch, waschbar, Rundum-Reissverschluss ... Trittkante, synthetische Auflage, abnehmbarer, ...
www.micasa.ch/g3.cfm/s_page/57730/s_level/10660 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: How do you get from the (ggod) German (examples) to a foot pedal on a mattress
10 hrs