KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Klappliege

English translation: folding bed/camp bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klappliege
English translation:folding bed/camp bed
Entered by: conny

14:38 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
German term or phrase: Klappliege
not specified in detail, it's not for camping but for indoor use, so it might be different from camp bed
conny
Germany
folding bed
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1folding cotBeth Kantus
4 +1folding bedingot
4rollaway or foldaway (bed)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4camp bed
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camp bed


Explanation:
we used to have a camp bed as an emergency guest bed.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 14:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the following site uses both folding bed and camp bed in the same breath....
\"The Baxter Folding Bed

Our camp bed requires minimal set-up, folds in half at the middle and stores flat. The bed is a unique and attractive combination of oversized hardwood side rails and 1\" inch powder coated tubular steel legs. Standard Byer features include galvanized steel hardware and replaceable polyester cover\"

http://www.byerofmaine.com/ct-baxt.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: Sounds fantastically comfy does it not!
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding bed


Explanation:
none

ingot
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding cot


Explanation:
or folding bed (also called rollaways in hotels)
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
6 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollaway or foldaway (bed)


Explanation:
You probably don't need the "bed."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24