KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Kochgerät

English translation: water heating appliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kochgerät
English translation:water heating appliance
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:15 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Tea equipment
German term or phrase: Kochgerät
I need a translation for "Kochgerät" that is not associated with cooking, but with tea. I cannot write "kettle", because I already wrote that for "elektrische Wasserkocher". I have to somehow make a differentiation, although clearly a very similar item is meant.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
heating appliance/cooking appliance
Explanation:
http://www.heatingelementcompany.co.uk/electrical_appliance_... water heating appliance if you like-can then be anything-jug kettle,pan,boiling kettle,etc
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers! I used this term in my translation, because it fitted in, yet was sufficiently generic as well (urns, etc. were specified later).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(tea) urnLancashireman
3 +1boiler/water heater/immersion heater
mbrodie
4boilerntext
4hot pot
Cetacea
3heating appliance/cooking appliancexxxmuitoprazer
3tea maker
Stephen Sadie
3tea pot - tea boiler
Vere Barzilai
3boiling device/apparatus
swisstell
2cooker
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boiling device/apparatus


Explanation:
I am not in love with either suggestion but it avoids the "cooker"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heating appliance/cooking appliance


Explanation:
http://www.heatingelementcompany.co.uk/electrical_appliance_... water heating appliance if you like-can then be anything-jug kettle,pan,boiling kettle,etc

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers! I used this term in my translation, because it fitted in, yet was sufficiently generic as well (urns, etc. were specified later).

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot pot


Explanation:
How about this? Have a look at the link -- very popular for heating water.


    Reference: http://www.kitchenemporium.com/cgi-bin/kitchen/prod/01ec675....
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Rita.

neutral  Claire Cox: I'm sorry but as a Lancashire lass, I can't see this without thinking of the traditional hotpot, i.e. a meat and potato stew!/ I suppose it depends on the asker's target audience then: this certainly wouldn't work in the UK!
3 hrs
  -> I know you British are convinced Americans don't speak English, but please check out at least a few of the countless product references on the Web, w.g. http://www.safehomeproducts.com/shp2/sc/shopexd.asp

disagree  Lancashireman: With Claire. This would look really strange to a native-English speaker, whether from Lancashire or any other part of the known world.
6 hrs
  -> I know you British are convinced Americans don't speak English, but please check out at least a few of the countless product references on the Web, w.g. http://www.safehomeproducts.com/shp2/sc/shopexd.asp The U.S. aren't a part of the known world?

neutral  Serena Dorey: Sorry but as a native speaker, I'm with Claire and Andrew.
13 hrs
  -> I know you British are convinced Americans don't speak English, but please check out at least a few of the countless product references on the Web, w.g. http://www.safehomeproducts.com/shp2/sc/shopexd.asp

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boiler/water heater/immersion heater


Explanation:
without seeing the appliance it's difficult to say but if water is involved then it's not to do with "cooking" but rather boiling or heating

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I'd go with water heater - assuming it's only used for water...
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiler


Explanation:
2 a : a vessel used for boiling
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/boiler




    Reference: http://www.recycling-bank.com/admin/ptpic/water%20boiler.JPG
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/11351988/Tea_And_Water_Boiler...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cooker


Explanation:
yet another option offered by Leo

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tea maker


Explanation:
or teamaker could work for your context, astrid

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(tea) urn


Explanation:
seee image: http://www.jacksons-camping.co.uk/heaters/tea-urns.htm
Common in staff rooms and village halls around the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-25 01:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They also run on mains electricity: https://www.ogormans.co.uk/cygnet.htm

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Dorey: They certainly are common in the UK, although they tend to be used in catering rather than in the home. It depends on the exact context but this term could work here.
7 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: ... and churches. Can't help thinking of Eric Morecambe's "Get the tea Ern" ;-)
7 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: I think it would have to be big if it's a tea urn, but yes, I've used these at many a PTA event...
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tea pot - tea boiler


Explanation:
simple, I would think

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: The "tea pot" is what you serve the tea from. And it's the water, not the tea, which is actually boiled, so "tea boiler" is a bit misleading.
1 hr
  -> absolutely