KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Sesselleiste

English translation: skirting board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sesselleiste
English translation:skirting board
Entered by: Claire Cox

22:02 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Fixtures and fittings
German term or phrase: Sesselleiste
This is from an Austrian invoice for painting work:

Holzanstrich auf bereits montierte Sesselleisten

I can only find German sites which describe it as a piece of wood to stop chairs scraping the wall. I'm loth to call it a skirting board as they're all pretty low to the ground to my knowledge and I imagine this as being higher - but I may be wrong!

Can any Austrians out there confirm what this actually is?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
skirting board
Explanation:
... is actually right, since in Austria, "Sockelleisten" or "Fussleisten" are as well called "Sesselleisten".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-13 11:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claire, if it is Austria, I'm quite sure it is a skirting board.
Here a few references: http://www.naturholzboden.com/produkte__zubehoer.htm
http://shop.frischeis.at/index.php?cPath=55_56_60&page=3
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skirting boardxxxPetra Raspel
3 +1chair rail
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chair rail


Explanation:
See e.g.
http://www.easy2diy.com/cm/easy/diy_ht_index.asp?page_id=357...
"chair rail - traditionally intended to protect the wall from the chair"

A more general term would be a bumper rail, e.g.
Majestic® Bumper Rail protects a full 5-1/2 inches of wall area and also functions as a handrail. The textured rigid vinyl "snap-on" cover is aesthetically pleasing and resists the gouging and scraping of institutional carts.
http://www.afco-usa.com/handrails.html

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
36 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Not according to this definition. http://www.qhp-webdesign.de/glossar/Leiste_(Bauteil)
37 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skirting board


Explanation:
... is actually right, since in Austria, "Sockelleisten" or "Fussleisten" are as well called "Sesselleisten".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-13 11:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claire, if it is Austria, I'm quite sure it is a skirting board.
Here a few references: http://www.naturholzboden.com/produkte__zubehoer.htm
http://shop.frischeis.at/index.php?cPath=55_56_60&page=3


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leiste_%28Bauteil%29
xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Petra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or baseboard. It sounds like it should be a chair rail, but it isn't. http://www.qhp-webdesign.de/glossar/Leiste_(Bauteil)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim