KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

unbefähigt

English translation: incapacitated


09:19 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: unbefähigt
Diese Fritteuse darf nicht von Kindern oder unbefähigten Personen unbeaufsichtigt benutzt werden.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:incapacitated
Explanation:
I think this comes closest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-16 09:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use of heated unit by children or incapacitated persons may. be dangerous. •Keep the cord away from heated surfaces.
images.sharperimage.com/all/en/manuals/products/yt300.pdf

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="children or incapacitated"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-16 09:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I think "incapacitated" is better than "disabled" here, is because "disabled" implies some kind of permanent disability, while "incapacitated" could be just a temporary condition, due to injury or illness, as well as permanent disability. That's my understanding, see also here http://www.answers.com/topic/incapacitated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-16 09:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO SORRY for the added notes - this is the last one, I promise. I just thought I should point out that there are 20,600 Google hits for "children and incapacitated adults", many of them from US government websites.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5incapacitated
Nesrin
4 +1unfit
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1disabled
sylvie malich
2 +2disabled or unauthorised
Rita Rumpf
3 +1incapable/incompetent
Regina Eichstaedter
3handicapped
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handicapped


Explanation:
?

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disabled or unauthorised


Explanation:
Wenn das ein Haushaltgerät ist, dann sind Leute mit körperlichen oder geistigen Behinderungen gemeint. Wenn es ein Großgerät ist, dann müssen diese eingewiesen werden, also autorisiert sein.

Rita Rumpf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: unauthorised sounds good, and prob better than unqualified/untrained, depending on context
4 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: unauthorized would be my preference,too
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disabled


Explanation:
I'm with you on this one. Fähigt would be abled. Disabled is the PC alternative to handicapped.


sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: as it's a domestic deep fat fryer, no need for training, qualification or authorization
7 mins
  -> thank you, Tim

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incapacitated


Explanation:
I think this comes closest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-16 09:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use of heated unit by children or incapacitated persons may. be dangerous. •Keep the cord away from heated surfaces.
images.sharperimage.com/all/en/manuals/products/yt300.pdf

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="children or incapacitated"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-16 09:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I think "incapacitated" is better than "disabled" here, is because "disabled" implies some kind of permanent disability, while "incapacitated" could be just a temporary condition, due to injury or illness, as well as permanent disability. That's my understanding, see also here http://www.answers.com/topic/incapacitated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-16 09:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO SORRY for the added notes - this is the last one, I promise. I just thought I should point out that there are 20,600 Google hits for "children and incapacitated adults", many of them from US government websites.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Definitely. I think 'disabled' is also problematic because many disabled people would certainly be able to use a deep fryer. 'Incapacitated' also covers drugs/alcohol, which is probably the biggest liability here.
15 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
20 mins

agree  Rita Rumpf
27 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs

agree  TonyTK: or "infirm persons" http://www.delonghi.com/Int/USA/customer.html - IMO all the other answers are complete no-nos.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incapable/incompetent


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-16 14:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incompetent ist meiner Meinung weniger beleidigend als disabled (und auf alle Fälle als handicapped!) - unauthorized passt nicht, weil es in einem Haushalt kein zugelassenes Personal gibt... - dann steht jedem frei zu entscheiden, wer incompetent ist ...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: With 'incompetent' (these people are a menace to themselves and everyone else)
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfit


Explanation:
would cover many aspects: mental/physical incompetence, AND it could also denote lacking skills or maturity.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: ... or this one.
15 hrs