KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Wellenbildung

English translation: creases formed during use


16:40 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Upholstery
German term or phrase: Wellenbildung
I cannot place a good term for "wellen" in furniture, for example on sofas with loose upholstery coverings. I've been toying with "wave", "rumple", "crinkle", but there must be a trade specific term. Anyone know? Thanks!

Grundsätzlich gilt jedoch, solange eine im Gebrauch entstandene Wellenbildung glattgestrichen werden kann, ist dies als normal anzusehen.
SusieZ
United States
English translation:creases formed during use
Explanation:
As an alternative to "wrinkles" you may want to consider "creases" - I saw it used here (see below)

I don't know though if you are dealing with leather or other materials. Hope this is helpful...

Selected response from:

m_senfle
Grading comment
OK, searched even deeper. It seems the word "creases" is used the most, even in warranties for leather furniture and textile glossaries. So this is what I'll go with : "development of creases"
Example: "Due to the elastic properties of leather, in the first few weeks the upholstery will acquire natural creases and wrinkles." www.ferrettiinteriors.com/craftsmanship.php. Thank you so much everyone for your suggestions! Wish we could appoint points for effort!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ripples
Lori Dendy-Molz
3buckle
Bernhard Sulzer
3unevenness
Steffen Walter
3creases formed during use
m_senfle
3wrinkles created during use
Kim Metzger
2as long as any folds that appear can be smoothed
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wellenbildung
wrinkles created during use


Explanation:
if wrinkles formed during use can be smoothed out

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kim...My thought, though, is that these are bigger...folds in the fabric sort of...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creases formed during use


Explanation:
As an alternative to "wrinkles" you may want to consider "creases" - I saw it used here (see below)

I don't know though if you are dealing with leather or other materials. Hope this is helpful...



Example sentence(s):
  • Leather stretches and creases in its own individual way, particularly in the first few weeks of use, so creasing on cushion tops can be expected.

    Reference: http://www.sherborneupholstery.co.uk/pages/home_pages/intro_...
m_senfle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
OK, searched even deeper. It seems the word "creases" is used the most, even in warranties for leather furniture and textile glossaries. So this is what I'll go with : "development of creases"
Example: "Due to the elastic properties of leather, in the first few weeks the upholstery will acquire natural creases and wrinkles." www.ferrettiinteriors.com/craftsmanship.php. Thank you so much everyone for your suggestions! Wish we could appoint points for effort!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Martina!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unevenness


Explanation:
... as a more generic approach.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Steffen!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as long as any folds that appear can be smoothed


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jonathan!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buckle


Explanation:
I think buckle would be closest.

http://www.ds-translations.at/glosen/b.htm
buckling

as in:

http://www.cleanitup.co.uk/forum/0589389501.html
Some carpets tend to buckle when wet cleaned but go flat once dry.


http://www.denverfabrics.com/pages/sewinginfo/simplicity-sew...
No. Stay-stitching remains in the garment permanently, helping to prevent stretching and buckling.


or: bubble - but that is used more for hard surfaces.

as in:

http://www.dargate.com/242_auction/242_images/242mofurn.htm
Condition:one chair slightly more grey than the other, one chair with buckling or bubbling surface to the upholstery.
maybe also: bulging/having bulges although it conveys less of a wrinkly, wave-like picture.

http://www.caranddriver.com/previews/3160/preview-toyota-cam...
bulge


or:
bulging (up)/bulge/having bulges


http://www.mustangmonthly.com/howto/17418/photo_20.html
We laid our carpet over the engine bay, then coated it and the top of the underlayment with 3M trim adhesive (PN 08090), then we carefully laid the carpet in position. We installed the front first, then the rear. The trim adhesive will keep you from having bulges or lumps when it is laid out. Be sure to spray the sill area as well.

http://www.mustangmonthly.com/howto/17418/photo_20.html
bulging up

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, thanks - that was a lot of work!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ripples


Explanation:
Easy upholstery steps to recover or reupholster a snowmobile seat. ... piece underneath, so that you can ease the two together without ripples or tucks. ...
www.snowridermag.com/feature11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-14 18:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I just had "Wellenbildung" in a translation on conveyor belts I was working on last week. In this case it did appear "ripples" was the favored term. Good luck!

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lori! I kind of like this one, but all in all, with all the answers, still not sure what the official term is...I have until Saturday, so will give this some more though....