KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

autarkes Kochfeld

English translation: independent cooking zone


15:07 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: autarkes Kochfeld
autarkes Kochfeld

(just one expression on a list of parts)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:independent cooking zone
Explanation:
autark is translated as self-sufficient in Muret-Sanders. I think independent cooking zone may be the idea.

Glaskeramik-Kochfeld KM 484
The KM 484 is a glass ceramic hob with five HiLight heating elements, which provides optimal space with its measurements of 930 x 514 mm, even when using all cooking zones simultaneously. The cooking zones' operating and display elements are grouped together in the control panel, which is located at the central front edge. This innovative kind of control creates a clear separation between the cooking and the control and display area. For the first time, the piezo principle has been used for the buttons of the Comfort Control cooking zones.
http://en.red-dot.org/278 M5fa71b23324.html

The radiant emitter plates in each independent cooking zone may also be spaced at different distances from the product cooking belt as a means of varying the cooking effect during the various stages of the product cook process.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060157469.html

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2independent cooking zone
Kim Metzger
3stand-alone cooktop
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand-alone cooktop


Explanation:
Kochfeld is cooktop I think and I would translate autarkt with stand-alone here.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Black: Ein Kochfeld ist nicht die ganze Herdoberfläche.
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independent cooking zone


Explanation:
autark is translated as self-sufficient in Muret-Sanders. I think independent cooking zone may be the idea.

Glaskeramik-Kochfeld KM 484
The KM 484 is a glass ceramic hob with five HiLight heating elements, which provides optimal space with its measurements of 930 x 514 mm, even when using all cooking zones simultaneously. The cooking zones' operating and display elements are grouped together in the control panel, which is located at the central front edge. This innovative kind of control creates a clear separation between the cooking and the control and display area. For the first time, the piezo principle has been used for the buttons of the Comfort Control cooking zones.
http://en.red-dot.org/278 M5fa71b23324.html

The radiant emitter plates in each independent cooking zone may also be spaced at different distances from the product cooking belt as a means of varying the cooking effect during the various stages of the product cook process.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060157469.html



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Black
1 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "cooking area" perhaps better?
1 hr
  -> I like zone.