KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Bodenleiter

English translation: base {frame}


18:24 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Garden furniture
German term or phrase: Bodenleiter
I simply have no idea what a "Bodenleiter" is.

In a description of outdoor furniture, made of aluminum - powder coated benches with "Bodenleiter".

Diese Bänke von xx sind pulverbeschichtet, mit Bodenleitern und rostfreiem Zubehör ausgestattet.

TIA
SusieZ
United States
English translation:base {frame}
Explanation:
Probably a floor frame that is shaped like a ladder with crosspieces, like the keel board.

Provides stability for the furniture while not bending out of shape.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, JC, I used base....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2base {frame}
jccantrell
1Keelboard
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base {frame}


Explanation:
Probably a floor frame that is shaped like a ladder with crosspieces, like the keel board.

Provides stability for the furniture while not bending out of shape.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, JC, I used base....
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's what I imagine it to be...maybe something like "rungs"...? Base rungs?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Difficult, but I think you are right: http://mont-k.de/onlineshop/product_info.php/info/p1695_Pouc...
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would suffice here, I think
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Keelboard


Explanation:
I think it might be furniture simulating the keelboard section at the bottom of boats???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 19:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lol what a tough one!

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Taylor, yes that's what I found as well, but somehow it doesn't fit....