KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Unterwaschbecken

English translation: underset washbasin


11:24 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Unterwaschbecken
Natursteinwaschtischplatte Qualität geschliffen and poliert d = 30 mm, 60 cm
tief, mit ovalen Ausschnitten für einzusetzenden Unterwaschbecken and weitere Ausschnitte für ein Hahnloch in Form and Größe abgestimmt mit der Einhebel - Mischama-tur benchmark quality vola, jado o. glw,
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:underset washbasin
Explanation:
If you look at the picture on page 3 of this website
http://rialto-garden.de/pdf/katalog_rialto-design.pdf
that shows "zwei Unterwaschbecken aus weißer Keramik" the implication is that what makes them Unterwaschbecken is the fact that the washbasin rim does not protrude above the surrounding surface or even lie flush with it - instead the surround covers the edge of the basin. I believe one might call this an underset sink, although I'm happy to be corrected.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
undermount washbasin is my favourite
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4underset washbasin
Armorel Young
3recessed washbasin/sink
Textklick
3vanity sink
Paul Cohen
3 -1utility area under the sink
Taylor Kirk
3 -1vanity
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utility area under the sink


Explanation:
In English there is no word for the area under the sink, as far as I have ever seen, so this is about as close as I can get!

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Hmmm. But there are 'oval cut-outs' for installing the 'Unterwaschbecken'. It sounds to me like we're talking about the actual sink, not the area under it.
6 mins

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sorry, I just don't think that "Unterwaschbecken" in this case refers to anything except the sink/basin itself
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vanity


Explanation:
A vanity is the portion underneath the sink.

For some really nice ones, see:


http://www.homeandstone.com/shop/bathroom-vanities.cfm?HAS_A...

Kohler also refers to them as "shroud" for the latest designs.
(www.kohler.com)

Variety of styles
We offer an extensive line of sinks in a variety of styles, materials and colors. And all KOHLER sinks are built to withstand the rigors of your daily bathroom routine.

Pedestal sinks feature a lavatory basin that is positioned at a comfortable standing height and rests on a pedestal base.

The sinks in our Vessels™ line are reminiscent of china washbasins, with finished inside and outside walls. They can be installed to rest above the countertop, or in some cases can be installed with a wall-mount bracket. Spun Glass™ and Cast Iron Vessels can also be installed in a self-rimming application.

Wall-mount sinks feature a basin that is hung from the wall at a desired, functional height. Some sinks feature a matching shroud that is placed beneath the basin, for support and to attractively conceal the piping.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-09-21 12:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, also found "under vanity basin", which might work here...



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Well, how's this for an idea? Perhaps it's a "vanity sink"? In other words, it's not the vanity, which is the portion under the sink, but the actual sink that is inserted into (the oval cut-outs on top of) the vanity?
9 mins
  -> I'm suggesting, as shown in the links, that there are numerous forms of vanities that are no longer cabinet styles. I haven't seen an upper and lower sink....but, I might be wrong..- just added "under vanity basin" as another option:).

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sorry Susie, I just don't think that "Unterwaschbecken" in this case refers to anything except the sink/basin itself//Got a good link for that? I only found 11 hits...
1 hr
  -> That is why I added "under vanity basin"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underset washbasin


Explanation:
If you look at the picture on page 3 of this website
http://rialto-garden.de/pdf/katalog_rialto-design.pdf
that shows "zwei Unterwaschbecken aus weißer Keramik" the implication is that what makes them Unterwaschbecken is the fact that the washbasin rim does not protrude above the surrounding surface or even lie flush with it - instead the surround covers the edge of the basin. I believe one might call this an underset sink, although I'm happy to be corrected.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
undermount washbasin is my favourite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds logical. http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:ELaLP34jFF4J:cdbdliquid...
20 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I've heard "undermount sink", Armorel - totally agree with your description. http://www.diynetwork.com/diy/diy_kits/article/0,2019,DIY_13... Also http://www.thedesignermagazine.com/UK/product.html?id=667
59 mins
  -> Thanks - that sounds a good term for it

agree  Paul Cohen: with "undermount sink" (nice job unravelling this one, Amorel!)
2 hrs

agree  s4saveen
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanity sink


Explanation:
An "Unterwaschbecken" must be a type of sink, not an accessory under a sink.

As Suzie pointed out, a vanity is the portion under the sink (at least in US English). The portion under the sink is IMO the "Toilettentisch" described here (with a stone counter, etc.). I would say that an "Unterwaschbecken" is the sink that is inserted into the oval cut-outs mentioned in your text. Thus, an "Unterwaschbecken" is a "vanity sink".

"Vanity sink" fetches over a quarter of a million Ghits.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recessed washbasin/sink


Explanation:
The DE URL below claims to show an "Unterwaschbecken", which in the EN translation they can an "underwash-basin or something. However, I think the picture says it.

See also the UK URL

Undermount sink if it is fully below the surface BUT: is it kitchen or bathroom??? (sink v. basin)

71,000 + ghits



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-21 16:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops -typo above: **they call an "underwash basin"**


    Reference: http://www.mercadosite.com/item.php?id=12409&lan=DE
    Reference: http://www.boundarybathrooms.co.uk/WebShop.aspx?ProductDetai...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8