KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Schrankfront

English translation: cabinet (door)front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schrankfront
English translation:cabinet (door)front
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

18:13 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
German term or phrase: Schrankfront
Wenn Sie hochwertige, bequeme, pflegeleichte und preiswerte Schlafraummöbel mit viel Stauraum suchen – hier sind sie! Erhöhte Comfort-Betten mit Massivholz-Rahmen und pflegeleichte ***Schrankfronten*** mit hochwertigem Buche-Dekor. Elegante Bettbrücke mit Bettkasten am Kopfende und auf Wunsch weiteren Einbau-Bettkästen mit viel Stauraum. Und ein Zubehör- und Beimöbel-Programm sowie ein Schrank-System, mit dem Sie jeden Zentimeter Ihres Raumes nutzen können.

I am not sure exactly how we would say this in English. Cabinet front sounds weird. Front of cabinet/cupboard, cabinet façade? Or is it the veneer they are referring to? I am just not sure. Any ideas gratefully received.

Thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
cabinet doors
Explanation:
This item is called a captain's bed - a bed with cabinets underneath. From looking through the related websites, I see a distinction being made between cabinets that are open (Regalschrank) shelves and cabinets with doors (Schrankfront).

"Die Oberflächedes Regalsystems habe ich in Echtholzfunier Buche ausgewählt. Dieser warme Holzton schmiegt sich wunderbar der Gesamtfarbgestaltung des Raums an. Besonders praktisch sind die terrakottafarbenen Gleittür-Fronten mit schwarzen Griffleisten. Diese leicht gleitenden Türen verschließen auf dekorative Weise das Regal, schiebt man sie zur Seite, ist der Blick wieder frei. Je nach Wunsch hat man so mal eine Schrankfront, mal eine Regalfront.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erhöhte Comfort-Betten mit Massivholz-Rahmen und pflegeleichte ***Schrankfronten*** mit hochwertigem Buche-Dekor.

Raised beds with solid-wood frames and easy maintenance cabinet doorfronts with high quality maple trim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beech trim - not maple
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for their great ideas. I am still not 100% sure - I have no photo - but I do think that this answer fits my context best. I like cabinet doorfronts. I will go with cabinet, as that is what this company has called a Schrank in other documents. Anyway, thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wardrobe wall unitsKlaus Dorn
4 +2wardrobe fronts
Trudy Peters
4 +1cabinet doors
Kim Metzger
4dressergangels
4cupboard fronts
jerrie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cupboard fronts


Explanation:
sounds OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 18:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if this is referring to a divan bed with drawers, you could say \'drawer fronts\'.
Thousands of google hits for this wording

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 18:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low maintenance cupboard/drawer fronts finished in high quality beech..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that with the wide range of built-in fitted bedroom furniture now available (including wardrobes, dressers, dressing tables, storage units, over-bed storage etc), the safest bet is just to use the word \'unit\' or \'storage unit\'.

Storage unit fronts
Wall unit fronts

I think wardrobe might be too specific...and cupboard is obviously open to debate!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: In the US, cupboards are found in the kitchen.
55 mins
  -> So what do you call built in units above and around the bed?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wardrobe wall units


Explanation:
if it's in the bedroom, it's always a wardrobe, not a cupboard, as far as basic English is concerned.

since these are fronts, ie. long pieces of furniture, I think wall unit could even stand on its own

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse hawes
45 mins

agree  allemande
51 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Most of them do. (Just kidding.)
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: In English units that are built-in over the bed are referred to as cupboards
13 hrs

agree  Emma Loghin
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabinet doors


Explanation:
This item is called a captain's bed - a bed with cabinets underneath. From looking through the related websites, I see a distinction being made between cabinets that are open (Regalschrank) shelves and cabinets with doors (Schrankfront).

"Die Oberflächedes Regalsystems habe ich in Echtholzfunier Buche ausgewählt. Dieser warme Holzton schmiegt sich wunderbar der Gesamtfarbgestaltung des Raums an. Besonders praktisch sind die terrakottafarbenen Gleittür-Fronten mit schwarzen Griffleisten. Diese leicht gleitenden Türen verschließen auf dekorative Weise das Regal, schiebt man sie zur Seite, ist der Blick wieder frei. Je nach Wunsch hat man so mal eine Schrankfront, mal eine Regalfront.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erhöhte Comfort-Betten mit Massivholz-Rahmen und pflegeleichte ***Schrankfronten*** mit hochwertigem Buche-Dekor.

Raised beds with solid-wood frames and easy maintenance cabinet doorfronts with high quality maple trim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beech trim - not maple


    Reference: http://www.rickmulligan.de/archiv_seiten/tv_zimmer/tv_zimmer...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for their great ideas. I am still not 100% sure - I have no photo - but I do think that this answer fits my context best. I like cabinet doorfronts. I will go with cabinet, as that is what this company has called a Schrank in other documents. Anyway, thanks again. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: why not cabinet doorfronts? Or am I suffering from a German-English interference?
38 mins
  -> No you hit the nail on the head: With cabinet re-facing, existing cabinet frames are veneered, and new custom doors and doorfronts are installed with new hardware and hinges.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wardrobe fronts


Explanation:
I think it's simply the fronts of wardrobes. Could be hinged or sliding doors (I have one of those). But simply fronts will do. I don't think they're part of the bed.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: yes, I believe this is what the text means; Schrankfront gives the impression of a built-in look, in contrast with Einzelschrank, which is often called an armoire
5 mins

agree  xxxbrute: absolutely!
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dresser


Explanation:
is the name in the US, where you keep your linens, sheets, underwear etc., so it's "an easy to take care of dresser front with high quality beechwood decor" (actually, "trim" instead of decor sounds better)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22