KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Front-Ausführung

English translation: frontal designs, designs on the front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Front-Ausführungen
English translation:frontal designs, designs on the front
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:36 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
German term or phrase: Front-Ausführung
> Schrank-Systeme gibt es jetzt auch mit hochwertigen,
pflegeleichten Dekor-
Oberflächen! Das ist nicht nur preiswerter, sondern eröffnet auch zusätzliche kreative Möglichkeiten. Unsere neuen ***Front-Ausführungen*** mit weichen Rundungen oder Ausfräsungen sind damit realisierbar.

I am not sure about how to translate Front-Ausführungen here. I can't find it in any dictionary. Anyone have any ideas?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
front designs
Explanation:
how about that?
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments - they were of great help.

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5front designs
Kathi Stock
4Designer frontsxxxbrute
4surface
allemande
4fasciasjkjones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
front designs


Explanation:
how about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments - they were of great help.

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "frontal designs" may be better.
6 mins

agree  Theo Bose: frontal view
8 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: or designs on the front
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

neutral  gangels: "front end designs" according to US furniture catalogs. I guess face end would be OK, too
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface


Explanation:
wardrobes with various types of surface finishes

allemande
United States

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascias


Explanation:
term used for kitchens - why not bedrooms as well?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designer fronts


Explanation:
Cupboard e.g. closet systems are now also available with high-quality, care free, highly decorative surfaces. Such systems are not only less expensive, but offer additional creative opportunities. Thus our new designer fronts may be modeled in soft curvatures or millings.

xxxbrute