KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Ausfräsung

English translation: moulding, profiled edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfräsung
English translation:moulding, profiled edge
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:38 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
German term or phrase: Ausfräsung
> Schrank-Systeme gibt es jetzt auch mit hochwertigen,
pflegeleichten Dekor-
Oberflächen! Das ist nicht nur preiswerter, sondern eröffnet auch zusätzliche kreative Möglichkeiten. Unsere neuen Front-Ausführungen mit weichen Rundungen oder ***Ausfräsungen*** sind damit realisierbar.

Would it be correct to call these 'milled slots' or 'milled edges' or 'milled out portions' or maybe something else.

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
profiled edges
Explanation:
Fräsen is to rout (using a router). A router creates profiled edges or moldings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rounded and profiled edges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it\'s also possible that these are carvings created by a router.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
So many good answers! It's hard to choose. In the end, I liked mouldings and profiled edges best. Thank you Kim. Thanks to everyone for their answers and comments! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3profiled edges
Kim Metzger
4 +1milled-out portions
Kathi Stock
5cut-out designs
Alexander Schleber
4a moulding is "eine Deckkante"gangels
4flutinggangels
4decor strips and cornicesjkjones
4Decorative millingsxxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milled-out portions


Explanation:
Hope that helps you!

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profiled edges


Explanation:
Fräsen is to rout (using a router). A router creates profiled edges or moldings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rounded and profiled edges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it\'s also possible that these are carvings created by a router.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
So many good answers! It's hard to choose. In the end, I liked mouldings and profiled edges best. Thank you Kim. Thanks to everyone for their answers and comments! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: moldings is great
14 mins

agree  modilingua
31 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut-out designs


Explanation:
This seems to be a sales bropchure, and I am afraid that few customers will understand "milling" or "milled-out".

"cut-out designs" (a workaround to milling) would make better sense in this context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decor strips and cornices


Explanation:
this what Ikea calls them in its kitchens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 07:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this sounds as if it is more of a carved trim, but they are sometimes mouldings

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decorative millings


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather: Decorative milling!

xxxbrute

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluting


Explanation:
is the US term for decorative notching on furniture surfaces

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a moulding is "eine Deckkante"


Explanation:
not "eine Ausfräßung"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22