KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Rohrstecksystem

English translation: modular tube / tubing system


09:02 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Rohrstecksystem
Das Angebot reicht von Rohrstecksystemen in PROTECTAN, Messing, Edelstahl, Kupfer und Schmiedeeisen-Effekt über komplette Modell- und Systemtheken, Tischserien und Innenbeleuchtung bis hin zu Schanksäulen für jede Stilrichtung.

(I can't find anything suitable in English)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:modular tube / tubing system
Explanation:
I used to sell a lighting system made of modular tubing.

But here's another example.

Processing - July 2005 - Articles (Page 23)New catalog features company’s modular tubing system, which includes tubes, elbows, laterals, butterfly and diverter valves supported by technical drawings ...
processingmag.texterity.com/processing/200507/?pg=25
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modular tube / tubing system
SusieZ
4push-in pipe(work) systemsDavid Moore
3pipe/tube plugging system/modules
Amphyon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipe/tube plugging system/modules


Explanation:
some options...

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular tube / tubing system


Explanation:
I used to sell a lighting system made of modular tubing.

But here's another example.

Processing - July 2005 - Articles (Page 23)New catalog features company’s modular tubing system, which includes tubes, elbows, laterals, butterfly and diverter valves supported by technical drawings ...
processingmag.texterity.com/processing/200507/?pg=25


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Tubular furniture. I'd certainly avoid anything with "pipe" http://www.tubular.com.au/
3 hrs
  -> yes, unless its plumbing...Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push-in pipe(work) systems


Explanation:
That's my offering

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71