KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

weitertragen

English translation: to prevent (dust) carryover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weitertragen
English translation:to prevent (dust) carryover
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

14:26 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / cleaning products
German term or phrase: weitertragen
Es geht um Marmorkristallisation:

Nachdem der Kristallisator aufgetrocknet ist, ein neues PAD einspannen und am Anfang der Bodenfläche mit dem Auspolieren beginnen.
Wichtig ist nun, in regelmäßigen Abständen (nach ca. 10 m²) das Pad zu wenden, damit der bereits vom Pad aufgenommene Kristallisatorstaub nicht weiter reagieren kann.
Es empfiehlt sich den Staub mit dem Wachstuch aufzunehmen, damit er nicht weitergetragen werden kann.


Es empfiehlt sich den Staub mit dem Wachstuch aufzunehmen, damit er nicht weitergetragen werden kann.
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
to prevent (dust) carryover
Explanation:
wurde ich im dem technischen Zusammenhang sagen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Edith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(further) spreading
David Seycek
3to prevent (dust) carryover
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(further) spreading


Explanation:
... to avoid further spreading.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: avoid/prevent further spreading
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to prevent (dust) carryover


Explanation:
wurde ich im dem technischen Zusammenhang sagen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Edith!