KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Gehstrasse

English translation: heavily-soiled traffic areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehstrasse
English translation:heavily-soiled traffic areas
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

17:07 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / cleaning products
German term or phrase: Gehstrasse
Mit der Zeit bilden sich Gehstrassen (sichtbar haftende Verschmutzungen) – diese machen eine Zwischenreinigung notwendig

What's the English word for that? Thanks!
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
heavily-soiled traffic areas
Explanation:
Perhaps this will work.

"Dynamic cleaning ability ensures superior restoration of carpets, especially in heavily soiled traffic areas."
http://www.masterblend.net/shopping/catalog.cfm?nextstart=11


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-29 17:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to leave out the word "heavily." If you use "soiled traffic areas," there is no need to add an explanation in parentheses such as the one for "Gestrasse" in the German text.

Here's a detailed description of how traffic areas become soiled:

"Tracked-in soil normally represents 80% or more of the soil deposited on carpets at entry points (that is why an effective matting system should be used.) Typically, soiling results from shoe soles that track dirt in from the street, parking garages, etc. and deposit it on a clean carpet until the carpet becomes as soiled as the shoe sole. Once this happens, the carpet and shoe sole transfer dirt back and forth, resulting in the dirt being carried to areas of the carpet that are not as soiled as the shoe sole. This is how ***soiled traffic areas*** develop and dirt is spread throughout a building."
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BUVAxqpu2XkJ:www.enviro...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-29 17:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - it should be "Gehstrasse"
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks for the long explanation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2high-traffic area(s)Gauri Shringarpure
3 +2traffic path
Trudy Peters
3 +1heavily-soiled traffic areas
Paul Cohen
3tracks
Stefanie Reinhold


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic path


Explanation:
Learn to steam clean carpet and upholstery like a professional using this ... Specially formulated Hi-Traffic Pre-Treatment for traffic paths to help break ...
rugdoctor.netsuccess.com/operate_help.aspx

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
22 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavily-soiled traffic areas


Explanation:
Perhaps this will work.

"Dynamic cleaning ability ensures superior restoration of carpets, especially in heavily soiled traffic areas."
http://www.masterblend.net/shopping/catalog.cfm?nextstart=11


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-29 17:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to leave out the word "heavily." If you use "soiled traffic areas," there is no need to add an explanation in parentheses such as the one for "Gestrasse" in the German text.

Here's a detailed description of how traffic areas become soiled:

"Tracked-in soil normally represents 80% or more of the soil deposited on carpets at entry points (that is why an effective matting system should be used.) Typically, soiling results from shoe soles that track dirt in from the street, parking garages, etc. and deposit it on a clean carpet until the carpet becomes as soiled as the shoe sole. Once this happens, the carpet and shoe sole transfer dirt back and forth, resulting in the dirt being carried to areas of the carpet that are not as soiled as the shoe sole. This is how ***soiled traffic areas*** develop and dirt is spread throughout a building."
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BUVAxqpu2XkJ:www.enviro...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-29 17:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - it should be "Gehstrasse"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for the long explanation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My carpet cleaner calls these "high traffic areas." --//-- As soon as the 'great unwashed' (i.e., kids) even look at it, it becomes soiled!
43 mins
  -> Thanks, JC! So, the "high traffic areas" eventually become "soiled traffic areas"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracks


Explanation:
I would say... "tracks"

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-traffic area(s)


Explanation:
It's the standard term used for paths frequently used. In the carpet cleaning context, it's the aisle or corridors between rooms that are most walked upon and needs maximum cleaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 19:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed you're talking about the "dirt tracks" formed on the high-traffic areas with time; not the areas themselves. There's no apparent official term for this one - perhaps you could say "soiled paths"?

Example sentence(s):
  • $0.10 per sq. ft (bedroom & living room); $0.15 per sq. ft for high traffic areas.
Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
41 mins

agree  casper: How about using "dirt tracks" as an equivalent English rendering?
21 hrs