KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Kunststoffbackenpresse

English translation: plastic squeeze wringer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunststoffbackenpresse
English translation:plastic squeeze wringer
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

14:57 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / cleaning trolleys
German term or phrase: Kunststoffbackenpresse
Widerstandsfähige, schlagfeste Kunststoffbackenpresse, besonders zum Auspressen für den wetMOP geeignet. Kann mit mopTROLLEY, objektTROLLEY 1 und 2 verwendet werden.
profiMOP PRESSE
Neuentwickelte, schlagfeste Kunststoffrollenpresse, besonders zum kraftsparenden und effektiven Auspressen für den profiMOP Bezug geeignet. Kann mit mopTROLLEY START, objektTROLLEY 1 und 2 verwendet werden.

How do you call that in English? Thanks!
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
plastic mop wringer
Explanation:
That's what we'd call it in the US.

http://www.nextag.com/mop-wringer/search-html

http://www.nextag.com/mop-wringer/search-html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-30 15:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or plastic mop bucket wringer

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Bucket-Wringer-15Lt-Blue-Sm15Bl/dp/B...
http://www.boesch.at/index.php?id=254
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim! And to all the others who commented on the answer... :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plastic mop wringer
Kim Metzger
3mop press with plastic jaws
SusieZ


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plastic mop wringer


Explanation:
That's what we'd call it in the US.

http://www.nextag.com/mop-wringer/search-html

http://www.nextag.com/mop-wringer/search-html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-30 15:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or plastic mop bucket wringer

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Bucket-Wringer-15Lt-Blue-Sm15Bl/dp/B...
http://www.boesch.at/index.php?id=254


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim! And to all the others who commented on the answer... :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a difference between wringer and squeezer?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: found plastic mop wringer, but no plastic mop squeezer.
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: perhaps a 'squeeze wringer' (googles OK), since the asker also has a roller wringer
5 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren: or:plastic mop/bucket with squeezing mechanism
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mop press with plastic jaws


Explanation:
The press-down parts of a mop are jaws, so this solution might work.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12