KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Noppenprägung

English translation: dimple feature


14:52 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Noppenprägung
Welches Potential in der einfachen Verbindung mit der Noppenprägung steckt, zeigt die Zahl von ca. 150.000 Metern Edelstahlrohr, die allein im letzten Jahr durch die Produktion von System 180 gelaufen sind. Von einfachen Sideboards und Ordnerregalen über Schreibtische bis hin zu Empfangstresen and Arbeits-plätzen – mit dem modularen Einrichtungssystem lassen sich alle erdenklichen Konfigurationen für den Home- and Officebereich konzipieren and zu einem einheitlichen Interieur zusammenfassen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:dimple feature
Explanation:
Pretty much sure this would be the right translation. Noppe can also mean nub, which finds a lot of usage when talking about furniture assembly, but when I found the following on System 180's website I was pretty much sold on dimple feature -
http://www.system180.com/english/system180/principle/stabili...
Selected response from:

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ta very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dimple feature
Benjamin Outram
3dimplestanley lawson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimple feature


Explanation:
Pretty much sure this would be the right translation. Noppe can also mean nub, which finds a lot of usage when talking about furniture assembly, but when I found the following on System 180's website I was pretty much sold on dimple feature -
http://www.system180.com/english/system180/principle/stabili...

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ta very much

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimple


Explanation:
"dimpling" waere vielleicht besser

stanley lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English