KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Manufaktur

English translation: shop


09:17 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Posh kitchen units
German term or phrase: Manufaktur
"Im Bereich Massanfertigungen aus unserer
Edelstahl-Manufaktur gibt es..."

This is a company that produces bespoke sinks/food preparation surfaces and all the accessories. Don't bother Googling, because it doesn't provide much except for what the German Wikipedia entry says about "Der Begriff heute"

Most dicos say "factory", although I have found one "manufacture" and even "manufactury "old", which I don't like.

To give it a note of excluslivity, which is what they want, I thought maybe "exclusive workshops" or "production studios"

Anyone feeling inspired?

TIA

Chris
Textklick
English translation:shop
Explanation:
At least in AE, a place where things are made by hand or by manually operated tools is a shop. IMO 'studio' and 'atelier' go too far in the direction of art or fashion. 'Workshop' might work in the UK (not sure about that), but in the US it has overtones of something for children or handicapped persons.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shopKen Cox
4manufacturestanley lawson
3kitchen design studio
Paul Cohen
3"stainless steel production" or "stainless steel products" or "range of stainless steel products"stanley lawson
3machining studio
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shop


Explanation:
At least in AE, a place where things are made by hand or by manually operated tools is a shop. IMO 'studio' and 'atelier' go too far in the direction of art or fashion. 'Workshop' might work in the UK (not sure about that), but in the US it has overtones of something for children or handicapped persons.

Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ken (and everyone else. They reaccepted 'customised' and we ended up with 'Customised products from our artisan workshops' Since you inspired the words 'artisan' and 'shop' (supported by Kim and Cilian) this goes to you. It was in the plural, since they do have a factory.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: When I was translating an encyclopedia of watches, we settled on workshop for Manufaktur.
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe "custom manufacturing shop"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacture


Explanation:
I would suggest "stainless steel production" or "stainless steel products" or "range of stainless steel products"

stanley lawson
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: please put your suggested translation in the "target term" field of your answer
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"stainless steel production" or "stainless steel products" or "range of stainless steel products"


Explanation:
something like this would seem to be appropriate in contect

stanley lawson
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machining studio


Explanation:
or job shop....

I'm not sure if "artisan studio", "design studio" is not a bit over the edge here, since "Manufaktur" does involved some kind or machining process. A job shop implies a facility that works on individual, custom orders. A machining studio links the designer aspect with the actual manufacturing process.



SusieZ
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitchen design studio


Explanation:
Hi, Chris. It's not the most original suggestion in the world. If you could work in the term "kitchen design studio," you'd be in good company. There are hundreds of kitchen cabinetmakers and other purveyors of custom kitchen accessories that call themselves "kitchen design studios". It's generally understood that these places include everything from shops to small-scale production plants.

Perhaps "kitchen design studio for bespoke stainless steel solutions..."


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22