KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Donnerbalken

English translation: toilet


03:42 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / promotional material
German term or phrase: Donnerbalken
promotional material from a "Hersteller für individuelle Beton-Einrichtungen".
Betonarbeitsplatte 9600 mm lang mit flächenbündigen Einbauten. Freihängende Waschtische für Bad und Gäste-WC; Donnerbalken mit eingegossenem WC-Sitz.
Is there any more elegant way of expressing this than "thunderbox"?
KenOldfield
English translation:toilet
Explanation:
What's wrong with plain English? I get >64M hits on Google, with manufacturers placing at the top (my ref below points to "performance toilets").
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Many thanks: I've used "toilet" to match the register of the rest of the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3toiletDC Josephs
3 +3bog
EdithK
3 +3privy
valhalla55
3outhouse with molded toilet seat
SinnerAtta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outhouse with molded toilet seat


Explanation:
best I can do...

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
privy


Explanation:
another suggestion

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Like it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Probably the best one can do in this case. "Donnerbalken" seems rather odd in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bog


Explanation:
but strictly UK, otherwise privy



Cockney rhyming slang for Bog (toilet)-Dictionary of alternative Cockney rhyming slang expressions for the English phrase "Bog (toilet)"
www.cockneyrhymingslang.co.uk/english/alternatives/2503


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 05:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but in your context, I would simply say "toilet", the Donnerbalken bit sounds very odd in German, privy is IMO a more military term

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with "toilet"; Donnerbalken is vEry "umgangssprachlich" ;-)
44 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: toilet
10 hrs

agree  John Jory: toilet
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toilet


Explanation:
What's wrong with plain English? I get >64M hits on Google, with manufacturers placing at the top (my ref below points to "performance toilets").


    Reference: http://www.us.kohler.com/onlinecatalog/category.jsp?category...
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks: I've used "toilet" to match the register of the rest of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes - the colloquial German "Donnerbalken" does not fit here at all.
1 hr

agree  BirgitBerlin: with Steffen.
2 hrs

agree  David Parry: Definitely "toilet", I don't understand why the German is so colloquial, but the English should not be. "Privy" is old-fashioned, "bog" far too colloquial.
2 hrs

neutral  EdithK: I have posted "toilet" about 3 hours ago
5 hrs