KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

mit einseitig frei schwebender Arbeitsplatte

English translation: with cantilever worktop


08:24 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / kitchen units
German term or phrase: mit einseitig frei schwebender Arbeitsplatte
Kochblock mit einseitig frei schwebender Arbeitsplatte.

This is in the sense that the worktop is not supported at one end by legs, etc.

overhanging? unsupported?
KenOldfield
English translation:with cantilever worktop
Explanation:
That's what comes to mind... "unsupported ... overhang" sounds so "achey-breaky"...
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overhanging
Thomas Rühl
4unsupported worktop overhang
LP Schumacher
3with cantilever worktop
SinnerAtta


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsupported worktop overhang


Explanation:
The worktop (or countertop) has an unsupported overhang on one end.

Looks like you pretty much had it yourself! :) There seem to be several variations using these same general terms.

http://www.egkw.co.uk/Order.htm
How much unsupported overhang can my worktops have?
An unsupported span of 24" and up to a maximum of 36" is acceptable as long as the stone is supported on both sides of the span...


LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhanging


Explanation:
I think you're perfectly right.

Thomas Rühl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with cantilever worktop


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind... "unsupported ... overhang" sounds so "achey-breaky"...

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks