KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Stuhlsitzfederböden

English translation: seat spring systems


21:52 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Stuhlsitzfederböden
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Stufenbolzen
Industrie Stuhlflechtrohr
Bauwesen Stuhlgestelle
Industrie Stuhlsitzfederböden
Industrie Stukkateurbedarf
Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
English translation:seat spring systems
Explanation:
In den u.a. Links ist zu sehen, was gemeint ist (D/GB).
Obwohl dort übersetzt als steel spring units würde ich das eher als
"seat spring systems" übersetzen, wie im Link:
http://www.johnstonbenchworks.com/ConstructionAndQuality.htm

Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Erika! Thanks also to Veronika! I truly appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3seat spring systemsErika Berrai-Flynn
3("Federboden") chair seat pads or cushions
Veronika McLaren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
("Federboden") chair seat pads or cushions


Explanation:
The only time I've seen the Federboden concept was with floor pads (manufactured by kybun) - could it be they are expanding this presumably therapeutic padding to chairs?

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seat spring systems


Explanation:
In den u.a. Links ist zu sehen, was gemeint ist (D/GB).
Obwohl dort übersetzt als steel spring units würde ich das eher als
"seat spring systems" übersetzen, wie im Link:
http://www.johnstonbenchworks.com/ConstructionAndQuality.htm




    Reference: http://www.werkzeug-kuepper.de/german/shop/details.php?artik...
    Reference: http://www.werkzeug-kuepper.de/english/shop/details.php?arti...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Erika! Thanks also to Veronika! I truly appreciate your support!