KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Schnurregen

English translation: drench shower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnurregen
English translation:drench shower
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:53 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Types of bathroom showers
German term or phrase: Schnurregen
Document describing a "5 senses steam bath" for the home (Dampfbad) which has options for different scents, lighting, music speakers etc. One option you buy in addition to the basic unit is 6 **Schnurregendüsen**. It sounds like it is a shower setting and there have previously been descriptions of rain shower, mist, champagne, pulsating showers - but what type of water flow is Schnurregen??

Option: Abkühldusche, 6 ***Schnurregendüsen*** kalt, 1 Magnetventil, 1 Raumlicht, 1 Farblicht blau
Christine Andrews
Drench shower (head)
Explanation:
It seems like a heavy rain with a lot of water involved. Comes up quite a lot in UK Google when I run "drench shower head" in inverted commas too - it rang a bell as my father used to be a plumber and I did vaguely remember him mentioning this term.

http://www.eurobath.co.uk/bathroom_showers_showeringsolution...
Selected response from:

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used this one but I think downpour shower or rain shower would do equally well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1downpour
Nicole Schnell
3 +1Drench shower (head)
Steve Thomasson
3rain shower
Inge Meinzer
Summary of reference entries provided
FYIKen Cox
Schnürlregencasper

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downpour


Explanation:
The Ultimate Downpour Shower Head - with "easy clean" spray nozzles
The EazyClean high-low head exclusively offered by PlumbingSupply.com

This ultimate downpour shower head features:

* Rubber spray nozzles make cleaning very quick and easy
* Very nice rain-like spray
* Includes a chrome "hi-lo" adjustable shower arm and escutcheon
* Wingnuts help to make adjustments very easy
* Great shower head for those with hard water

http://www.plumbingsupply.com/downpourshowerheads.html

_______________________________

Danze Showerhead - 6'' Downpour Showerhead with Widespread Coverage - D461045

6 Downpour Showerhead with Widespread Coverage Product Features 9\" adjustable extension arm amp metal ball joint for height amp angle adjustment Solid Brass construction

http://www.thefind.com/hardware/info-downpour-showerhead

______________________

WaterPik JP130 AquaFall Downpour Chrome Showerhead with 9" Adjustable Arm
9-inch swing arm adjusts and pivots for full coverage

http://www.shopwiki.com/search/WATERPIK JP-123C AQUA FALL SH...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: I guess this a US usage. Monsoon is 8x as common on google.co.uk
2 hrs
  -> Monsoon is a trade mark. Don't steal this name. Has nothing to do with US usage. http://www.peshovich.com/trio.html

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day17 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drench shower (head)


Explanation:
It seems like a heavy rain with a lot of water involved. Comes up quite a lot in UK Google when I run "drench shower head" in inverted commas too - it rang a bell as my father used to be a plumber and I did vaguely remember him mentioning this term.

http://www.eurobath.co.uk/bathroom_showers_showeringsolution...


    Reference: http://www.tapstore.com/acatalog/Drench_Shower_Head.html
    Reference: http://www.livinghouse.co.uk/acatalog/Torino_Bathroom_Drench...
Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this one but I think downpour shower or rain shower would do equally well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins: I buy this. Have also seen them marketed as 'monsoon showers', a classic case of going one better!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Graham

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rain shower


Explanation:
This is the term I am familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-17 13:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a great site with lots of different showerheads. I would agree with Ken that Schnurregen is constant but somewhat soft.
www.ayurvedareisen.com/Ayurveda_vom_Feinsten_Internet.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-17 17:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing Graham's comment, I realized that I posted the incorrect link below my note. I apologize for my mistake.


    Reference: http://www.trendir.com/archives/cat_rain_showers.html
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The author has previously used Regendusche for rain shower. I was wondering whether there was a more specific term for the "Schnur" element. Is it just heavier rain eg downpour/cloudburst or is it fewer more concentrated jets eg needle jet. i just can't picture it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: This is a GERMAN language website you are referring to! Note also that shower is not just = Dusche but of course Schauer, which may be why it is very unlikely any English speaker would invent this usage to describe a shower head.
2 hrs




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
aber es rieselte in feinen Fäden fortwährend herunter. Schnur-Regen, glaube ich, nennt man das.
http://www.payer.de/religionskritik/panizza01.htm

From what I see, you should limit answers to native Bavarians ;-)

Ken Cox
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Inge Meinzer
8 mins
agree  Nicole Schnell: Yes, they call it Schnürlregen
18 mins
agree  writeaway: we call it a spray, don't we?
24 mins

4 hrs
Reference: Schnürlregen

Reference information:
Schnürl|re|gen, der; -s, - <Pl. selten> (österr.): anhaltender, strömender Regen.
http://www.duden.de/definition/schnürlregen



Actually, the Salzburger Schnürlregen is a sudden downpour which comes from out of the blue on account of a particular wind pattern. The rain pours from the sky in slanted lines, is soon over, and finally illuminates this lovely city in a whitewashed, spectacular sunlight.
http://www.virtualvienna.net/main/modules.php?name=News&file...



Sunshine is not guaranteed all summer. Schnurlregen (persistent rain) is as much a Salzburg offering as are the ubiquitous Mozartkugeln, chocolate-covered marzipan balls with the head of the native genius on the gift-wrapping.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?sec=travel&res=95...



"Schnürlregen" - string rain, so called because it comes cascading down in what appear to be strings, rather than drops.
http://www.xing.com/app/forum?op=showarticles;id=16740583



Schnürlregen m: pouring or streaming rain
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Schnürlregen



In a shower bath, a device (usually a nozzle having many fine openings) through which water is sprayed.
http://www.answers.com/shower head



"Rain style shower head" and ""raindance shower head" google pretty well - just in case you'd like to consider them as a possible rendering for Schnurregendüse.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12