KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

BIOFEST 2004

English translation: BioFestival 2004


16:25 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / general
German term or phrase: BIOFEST 2004
Listed in a list of events.
I can't come up with any decent solution, sorry. Who can help?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:BioFestival 2004
Explanation:
from an Australian website

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
As my client did not want to leave it German and insisted on a translation, I went for the BioFestival.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5leave as is
Jonathan MacKerron
4BioFestival 2004
EdithK
3GREENFEST 2004ntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BioFestival 2004


Explanation:
from an Australian website




    Reference: http://www.definitiveevents.com.au/BioFestival.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
As my client did not want to leave it German and insisted on a translation, I went for the BioFestival.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: Well, assuming it should be translated at all, I'm not sure that "bio" conveys the same message in English as it does in German. Bio in the link refers to biotechnology; in German it usually means environmentally friendly, organic, "non-chemical" etc.
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GREENFEST 2004


Explanation:
maybe? Although I would be hesitant to translate this at all since it's basically a proper name.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=greenf...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leave as is


Explanation:
should be easily understood in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-03 16:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps a short description in parentheses (bio celebration) or some such like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-03 16:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(bio-festival)


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

agree  jccantrell: I would also tend to leave it as it--if it is a name, then for sure.
17 mins

agree  Heart
19 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs