KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

VKE

English translation: sales unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VKE
English translation:sales unit
Entered by: RosettaT

09:52 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: VKE
In context of quantities of kitchen scales

"1000 VKE"
RosettaT
United Kingdom
Verkaufseinheit (VKE)
Explanation:
Little context, hard to tell, might be a possibility

www.logistik-lexikon.de/ccViid357 - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 09:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definition of this VKE
Verkaufseinheit (VKE)ist die Zusammenfassung von Artikeleinheiten zu einer verkaufsfähigen Einheit. Je nach Unternehmen wird es unterschiedlich gehandhabt, ob die Verkaufseinheit wirklich die
kleinste Einheit darstellt (vertriebs- oder marketingbedingt) oder ob Verkaufseinheiten aufgerissen werden, um Kunden auch einzelne Artikeleinheiten zu verkaufen. Die sinnvolle Bildung von
Verkaufseinheiten ist eine der schwierigsten Festlegungen, die Unternehmen in ihre Marketingstrategie vorzunehmen haben
http://www.acel.ch/service_glossar.php#v


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 09:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, EN should be \"sales unit\"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Verkaufseinheit (VKE)hirselina
5unitEdhild


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Verkaufseinheit (VKE)


Explanation:
Little context, hard to tell, might be a possibility

www.logistik-lexikon.de/ccViid357 - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 09:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definition of this VKE
Verkaufseinheit (VKE)ist die Zusammenfassung von Artikeleinheiten zu einer verkaufsfähigen Einheit. Je nach Unternehmen wird es unterschiedlich gehandhabt, ob die Verkaufseinheit wirklich die
kleinste Einheit darstellt (vertriebs- oder marketingbedingt) oder ob Verkaufseinheiten aufgerissen werden, um Kunden auch einzelne Artikeleinheiten zu verkaufen. Die sinnvolle Bildung von
Verkaufseinheiten ist eine der schwierigsten Festlegungen, die Unternehmen in ihre Marketingstrategie vorzunehmen haben
http://www.acel.ch/service_glossar.php#v


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 09:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, EN should be \"sales unit\"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible in this context
1 min

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: That would have been my guess (well I got as far as "Einheit"). ;-)
12 mins

agree  xxxAWa: exactly what I wanted to suggest, the only plausible explanation in this context
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins

agree  AriadneR
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unit


Explanation:
would be the EN

Edhild