KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Objektmöbel/Einzelexponat

English translation: contract furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektmöbel
English translation:contract furniture
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

22:06 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Objektmöbel/Einzelexponat
I know just what these means but can't think of a good way of saying it in English. It's in a marketing blurb for a high-quality furniture manufacturer; I'm pretty sure there's a standard phrase in English among interior design aficionados. It means individual showpieces as opposed to standard sofas, tables and chairs, etc.

Later on they also use the term "Einzelexponate" with the same meaning.

eg.:
XXX ist der führende Hersteller im High-End Segment für Wohn- und *Objektmöbel*...

Wohnraummöbel und *Einzelexponate* in perfekter Synthese von Material, Design und Verarbeitung...

Ob in Kombination mit weiteren Möbeln aus der umfangreichen XXX Kollektion oder als *Einzelexponat* mit Blickfangcharakter – jedes einzelne Möbelstück bietet Ihnen die Gewissheit etwas Besonderes zu besitzen.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
non-residential/commerical / stand-alone
Explanation:
I'd think that Objektmöbel is simply non-residential or "commercial" furniture, i.e. for hospitals, offices, bars etc.
http://www.volumefurniture.com.au/

In the last sentence you quote, "Einzelexponat" sounds like "stand-alone" furniture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-06 08:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you like stand-alone furniture or a wall to wall wrap around look, or both? :
http://www.qualitymica.com/product_custom_BRD.htm

... panel systems furniture, stand alone furniture
http://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/obfshome.cfm?level=2&path=purc...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis - you got closest in the end and your answer inspired me to get the right answer. I was incorrectly assuming that "Objektmöbel" and "Einzelexponat" meant the same thing as they were both contrasted with "Wohn(raum)möbel". However, you were quite right about "Objektmöbel" being stuff for hospitals, offices, bars etc. My further research showed the standard word for this is "contract furniture".

As for "Einzelexponat", I liked your "stand-alone furniture", but just went for "individual showpiece"; I'm pretty sure it doesn't mean bespoke stuff from my wider context, but special fancy pieces, such as those chairs that aren't very comfortable to sit on that trendy types might have in their minimalist homes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-residential/commerical / stand-alonexxxFrancis Lee
4showcase furniture
Gisela Greenlee
3one-off furniture?
Kim Metzger
1unique pieces (of furniture) = Einzelexponant
Jonathan MacKerron
1custom-madexxxRNolder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Objektmöbel/Einzelexponat
custom-made


Explanation:
based on your comments - HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-05 22:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individual/single exhibits

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Objektmöbel/Einzelexponat
unique pieces (of furniture) = Einzelexponant


Explanation:
can make much yet of Objektmöbel

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Objektmöbel/Einzelexponat
one-off furniture?


Explanation:
In the US, we'd call it custom-built furniture or one-of-a-kind.

Waywood: UK designer maker craft team, designers and makers of contemporary one-off bespoke wood furniture, handmade to commission.
http://www.waywood.co.uk/

Covers the entire building process, from planning a new kitchen counter and choosing materials, to improving upon shop-built cabinetry and one-off custom work.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-12-05 23:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.walkercreekfurniture.com/wc_pages/ok_show.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Hi Kim,

It's definitely not custom-built or one-of-a-kind stuff (from my fuller context). See my response to Francis's answer below.
Regards,Andrew
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi Kim,

It's definitely not custom-built or one-of-a-kind stuff (from my fuller context). See my response to Francis's answer below.
Regards,Andrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcase furniture


Explanation:
Maybe this will work for Objectmöbel.
Aloha Furniture Warehouse - Showcase - New Arrivals... Many of our Featured Showcase furniture pieces are "one of a kind" - such as handcarved antiques from Indonesia created in teak or mahagany, or our dazzling ...
www.alohafurniture.com/new_arrivals.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.alohafurnitur


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objektmöbel/Einzelexponat
non-residential/commerical / stand-alone


Explanation:
I'd think that Objektmöbel is simply non-residential or "commercial" furniture, i.e. for hospitals, offices, bars etc.
http://www.volumefurniture.com.au/

In the last sentence you quote, "Einzelexponat" sounds like "stand-alone" furniture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-06 08:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you like stand-alone furniture or a wall to wall wrap around look, or both? :
http://www.qualitymica.com/product_custom_BRD.htm

... panel systems furniture, stand alone furniture
http://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/obfshome.cfm?level=2&path=purc...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis - you got closest in the end and your answer inspired me to get the right answer. I was incorrectly assuming that "Objektmöbel" and "Einzelexponat" meant the same thing as they were both contrasted with "Wohn(raum)möbel". However, you were quite right about "Objektmöbel" being stuff for hospitals, offices, bars etc. My further research showed the standard word for this is "contract furniture".

As for "Einzelexponat", I liked your "stand-alone furniture", but just went for "individual showpiece"; I'm pretty sure it doesn't mean bespoke stuff from my wider context, but special fancy pieces, such as those chairs that aren't very comfortable to sit on that trendy types might have in their minimalist homes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'Objektmöbel' is definitely 'commercial/office furniture', and 'stand-alone' or something equivalent fits the sense of 'Einzelexponat' in the last sentence ('stand-alone showpieces'). The literal meaning of 'exponat' is 'exhibited article'
1 hr