KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Raumausstattung vs. Inneneinrichtung

English translation: interior design / interior decoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumausstattung / Inneneinrichtung
English translation:interior design / interior decoration
Entered by: Michele Johnson

13:27 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / interior decorating
German term or phrase: Raumausstattung vs. Inneneinrichtung
Is there a difference between these two? I tend to want to call both "interior decorating," but perhaps one is more nuts-and-bolts "decorating," like actual carpet installation or wallpapering, and the other is more "design," like the theory end of things.
Michele Johnson
Germany
interior design/ interior decoration
Explanation:
IMO it is not so much in the choice of the translated words (which seems fuzzy to me) as in the context. "Raumausstattung" implies a functionality of the room, e.g. a laboratory with technical equipment or a kitchen in view of its function; It is the equipping of a room in light of its intended purpose. "Inneneinrichtung" to me has a stronger emphasis on furnishing and decoration (in addition to functionality).
I have seen both expressions used interchangeably though...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-02-17 15:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interior design/ interior decor
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Friderike, that is just a lovely explanation and really makes sense to me. Thank you both for chiming in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1interior design/ interior decoration
Friderike Butler
1decoration / furnishingxxxNick Somers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
decoration / furnishing


Explanation:
You're right - very fuzzy distinctions. My guess is that one refers to decorations and the other to furnishings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 13:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. but I\'ve also seen both words used at a more abstract level, as you suggest.

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior design/ interior decoration


Explanation:
IMO it is not so much in the choice of the translated words (which seems fuzzy to me) as in the context. "Raumausstattung" implies a functionality of the room, e.g. a laboratory with technical equipment or a kitchen in view of its function; It is the equipping of a room in light of its intended purpose. "Inneneinrichtung" to me has a stronger emphasis on furnishing and decoration (in addition to functionality).
I have seen both expressions used interchangeably though...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-02-17 15:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interior design/ interior decor

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Friderike, that is just a lovely explanation and really makes sense to me. Thank you both for chiming in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Excellent explanation!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!