KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Sitzlandschaft

English translation: modular / variable / sectional seating ensemble


13:40 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Sitzlandschaft
as illusrated here:
http://www.germangalleries.com/Kraushaar/Kessl.01.html

In my case (not the above), it's a multi-purpose commerical product where you can rearrange the cushions to form your own bed/couch "landscape", but I don't know what to call it ...
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:modular / variable / sectional seating ensemble
Explanation:
If your "Sitzlandschaft" is not too "artsy" these should work.


http://www.interiordesign.net/id_article/CA324245/id?stt=001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-17 14:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it\'s also meant to be made into a bed and the elements have no legs, you might want to substitute \"cushion\" for \"seating\".
Selected response from:

Maria Tokumaru
Grading comment
Thanks for that inspiration! I found this: http://www.brueton.com/catalogue/lseating/shell_modular_seating.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modular / variable / sectional seating ensembleMaria Tokumaru
4(comfortable) seating area
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Seat landscape
Irina Adams
4landscape seatLancashireman
3seating arrangementxxxCMJ_Trans
3multi-element cushion zoneTonyTK
2sitting/seat/seating/cushion arrangementxxxNick Somers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(comfortable) seating area


Explanation:
I'm glad your case isn't the one your link takes us to! I think a work of art like that would need a special name!!



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seat landscape


Explanation:
l

Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seating arrangement


Explanation:
if you want to be more banal

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sitting/seat/seating/cushion arrangement


Explanation:
Believe it or not, you do find the odd "seating landscape", albeit mostly from German sites. Two English originals (I think) are posted below.

If that's too bold for you, how about(fashioned) seating, sitting, seat, cushion arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-17 14:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Landscaped seating arrangement - go on, be inventive, no one\'ll notice (except translators).


    Reference: http://www.designboom.com/contest/view.php?contest_pk=6&item...
    Reference: http://www.autointell.net/nao_companies/daimlerchrysler/smar...
xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscape seat


Explanation:
The designer would be sad if you left 'Landschaft' out and those cushions do look like contours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-17 14:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote marks are the usual safeguard in this situation:
\'Landscape\' seat
\'Landscape seat\'
Or how about italics?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular / variable / sectional seating ensemble


Explanation:
If your "Sitzlandschaft" is not too "artsy" these should work.


http://www.interiordesign.net/id_article/CA324245/id?stt=001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-17 14:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it\'s also meant to be made into a bed and the elements have no legs, you might want to substitute \"cushion\" for \"seating\".

Maria Tokumaru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for that inspiration! I found this: http://www.brueton.com/catalogue/lseating/shell_modular_seating.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-element cushion zone


Explanation:
multi-cushion comfort system

modular cushion seatscape

Simply Cushions




TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8