KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Betthäupter

English translation: bedposts


15:39 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Betthäupter
Kunststoff-Rundstäbe in die Betthäupter oben einstecken.

(Kontext: Kinderbett mit Zeltdach)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:bedposts
Explanation:
if you're sure it's all four corners of the bed (not sure I understand your added note)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4bedposts
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2headboard
jccantrell
3 +1headboard
Elvira Stoianov
4bedheads
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betthäupter
bedheads


Explanation:
It's as simple as that. The bedhead is simply the "head end" of the bed.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betthäupter
headboard


Explanation:
heisst es hier
http://www.woodworkersauction.com/Show/projects1.htm

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: you were there first, weren't you?
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Betthäupter
headboard


Explanation:
In the USA, bedhead is what your hair looks like just after you rise in the morning after a hard night partying.

The headboard is that board at the head of the bed.

However, I might even look into bedstead which is the whole frame holding the bed. If that is what is meant, maybe you need to change the to the "four corners of the bedstead."

Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: yes, I agree with you!
12 mins

agree  Lancashireman
17 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Betthäupter
bedposts


Explanation:
if you're sure it's all four corners of the bed (not sure I understand your added note)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: with addition of "at both the head and foot end" to make it clear or "the four posts of the bed"
10 mins
  -> or maybe 'the four bedposts'

agree  Trudy Peters: Insert..... into the top of the four bedposts
42 mins

agree  Armorel Young: this is what fits the photo and asker's description
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee: and I would avoid "bedhead" for a US audience, because "bedhead" is an expression used for how your hair looks in the morning!
5 hrs